1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "She will not allow it."

"She will not allow it."

Translation:Hun vil ikke tillade det.

June 23, 2015

7 Comments


Kefir87

Does it mean both: "She doesn't want to allow it" and "She will not allow it" ?


SmartLatios

Yes, it means both. Context is important here.


webgenie

And would "Hun vil ikke lade det also be correct? If not, is there a difference?


ScottDwane

I'm not 100 percent certain but think that gives you "She will not leave it"


Olga9900

"Hun vil ikke lade det" would not really make much sense but "hun vil ikke lade det SKE" could be used just fine instead


HastaLaVista83

No, that would mean "She will not let it" which doesn't make sense.


webgenie

when I put down Hun vil ikke lade it was marked wrong.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.