"She will not allow it."

Translation:Hun vil ikke tillade det.

6/23/2015, 12:32:27 PM

6 Comments


Kefir87

Does it mean both: "She doesn't want to allow it" and "She will not allow it" ?

6/23/2015, 12:32:27 PM

SmartLatios

Yes, it means both. Context is important here.

8/21/2018, 12:34:12 PM

webgenie

And would "Hun vil ikke lade det also be correct? If not, is there a difference?

4/15/2017, 3:55:36 PM

ScottDwane

I'm not 100 percent certain but think that gives you "She will not leave it"

4/4/2018, 5:36:16 AM

Olga9900

"Hun vil ikke lade det" would not really make much sense but "hun vil ikke lade det SKE" could be used just fine instead

2/12/2019, 7:05:18 PM

webgenie

when I put down Hun vil ikke lade it was marked wrong.

5/2/2017, 2:51:24 AM
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.