"Elevene har friminutt nå."

Translation:The pupils have recess now.

June 23, 2015

15 Comments


kebukebu

Gosh, I hope it's longer than a minute.

September 10, 2015

JeanEFord

We would normally say ' break' or 'break time' in the UK.

March 8, 2016

Albantar

Elev is such an interesting word! The French word is "élève", which is pronounced exactly the same. :D

June 23, 2015

griffindd

there are lots of Norwegian words with French roots: butikk, paraply, sjåfør

July 5, 2015

RMous

but Norwegian Norwegifies the French words. Dutch also have a lot of French loan words, but we spell them exactly the same, like chauffeur, bureau and paraplu.

November 17, 2016

Ragnarjim

The old Viking Rollo probably has much to do with modern Norse having Frankish influence.

August 19, 2018

Klgregonis

One wonders if the French words were originally Scandinavian words which were repurposed and then borrowed back into Scandinavian (and other) languages.

September 1, 2018

laura-f

What is the difference between recess vs. break in English, and pause vs. friminutt in Norwegian? Thanks in advance

September 17, 2015

OsoGegenHest

"Recess" seems to be what Americans call break time in school.

April 17, 2016

Mihail_Moldova

"Elev" - the same writing and meaning in the Romanian language

January 13, 2017

lordoftherabbits

What's the difference between elevene and studentene?

August 4, 2015

griffindd

afaik elever go to school and studenter go to university or similar. In English one used to distinguish between pupils and students.

August 4, 2015

Albantar

French has the same distinction: élève vs étudiant; and so does Dutch: leerling vs student.

August 4, 2015

Regney
Mod

In addition to schoolchildren, en elev is any student that's new to their area of study. No matter your age, pick a new language on Duolingo to study and you'll be en elev until you're reasonably fluent.

Here's to us all becoming norske studenter! :0)

October 8, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.