"Цей суп з морквою?"

Translation:Is this soup with carrots?

June 23, 2015

16 Comments


SeanFlanag

"Does this soup have carrots" is far more natural in English than "Is this soup with carrots" which no native English speaker would say.

August 30, 2015

Alf42

I was just marked incorrect for "Does this soup have carrot in it?", which is how we'd say it in the U.S.

November 21, 2016

jmYi6

Normally, we'd say "carrots" in English.

September 20, 2017

smok_arman

Why I may not use 'carrot' here?

June 23, 2015

sagitta145

I think should be OK... Hard to say... Depends on how important the carrots are in the soup! :D

If it's on the same level as "soup with potatoes", "soup with mushrooms" --> "soup with carrots" (important ingredient)

If it's more like a spice or an addition I guess you could say "soup with carrot" like "soup with garlic" or what.

[semi-joking, no idea, I'd still prefer "with carrots"]

June 25, 2015

Andyemanu

I'd also indeed prefer "with carrots". But з морквою is singular, so I think it should also be accepted :P There are a lot of these examples, mainly because the Ukrainian team went after some rules of which solutions they'd make correct, so they could finish it sooner (so we could learn Ukrainian sooner), and this is probably why it takes Ukrainian so long too graduate from beta.. The best thing we can do is to deal with the pain everytime we get a "wrong" and report it everytime :P I understand if not all the answers get accepted, because I'm sure the Ukrainian team gets a LOT of those reports, but at least they emailed me that they accept some of these I reported ;) Keep calm and report those!

September 24, 2015

sagitta145

Exactly my attitude! Keep calm and lose hearts xD I do too, being a native speaker, because I submit a lot of answers that are not accounted for :/ Can't test out of sections to see the exercises :)

September 25, 2015

Andyemanu

Exactly ;) It's just always annoying to see like "You used the wrong word" when the sentence actually makes more sense with that word :D It's like I feel "OMFG I HATE YOU, I CAN'T ARGUE WITH YOU ARRRGH" hahaha. Joke aside, we must just report it everytime ;) And more reports are better than no reports, because then the course will graduate way faster. Anyways, good language learning! I'm so happy to finally have conquered the Ukrainian tree :D

September 25, 2015

Alf42

You folks (like in several Duolingo courses) need a native English speaker on the team vetting "correct" answers. If it's a soup primarily with carrot, the translation would be, "Is this carrot soup?" If it's some generic or unknown type of soup, it would be,. "Does this soup have carrot in it?"

November 21, 2016

jmYi6

I think the difference here is between "цей суп з морквою?" and "це суп з морквою?" which is the difference between "Does this soup have carrots in it?" and "Is this carrot soup?" PS I agree wholeheartedly about native English professionals working on the program.

September 20, 2017

Timothy558007

We would probably say just 'carrot soup' (if there is such a thing).

November 22, 2015

Vinnfred

Carrot is part of the recipe of the many soups here, but in small amounts usually, so we can hardly say that that's "carrot soup" :)

November 23, 2015

Alf42

Then the (currently marked incorrect) "Does this soup have carrot in it?" should be marked as correct.

November 21, 2016

jmYi6

I think the difference here is between "цей суп з морквою?" and "це суп з морквою?" which is the difference between "Does this soup have carrots in it?" and "Is this carrot soup?" And, yes, there is carrot soup. It's a puree like cream soup. Very tasty, I might add.

September 20, 2017

PerunBolt

А слово "Зупа"? Ми так говоримо в дома. Думаю що слово приходить з Італійського.

December 21, 2017

PerunBolt

Re: Audio: the speaker said: "Цей суп з морвою." She did not raise her voice at the end of the sentence making it a statement and not a question. Which is what I wrote it as - and it was marked wrong!!

The speaker should have either 'raised her voice at the end of the sentence OR said: "Чи цей суп з морквою?" ( "Чи ця зупа з морквою?"/"Чи ця зупа має моркву?")

December 21, 2017
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.