Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She is not an actress, but she is a model."

Translation:Ella no es actriz, pero es modelo.

5 years ago

11 Comments


yoanne92

Ella no es una actriz sino una modelo is correct?!

5 years ago

gro_com

look good, even better than duolingos translation. You could omit 'Ella' as you say 'actriz' and 'es' we all understand you are talking about 'ella'. And you could also omit the 'una' before both professions,

5 years ago

Caleb48kb

Why is it "modela" not acceptable in this context? I am confused...

5 years ago

gro_com

I understand your confusion, we don't have a thumb rule for professions, you have to get to them. 'modela' is not used.

5 years ago

TigrouDuRouergue

Why is "no es una actriz sino un modelo" not accepted?

5 years ago

gro_com

just one thing pero: to express a concept different or give more information on the thing exposed sino: to express somethjing negative againt something positive If it is not clear let me know. In this case sino is better than pero

5 years ago

hema90

It's a girl, shouldn't it be una modelo then?

5 years ago

gro_com

yes, its 'una modelo' i didn't notice in my first comment.

5 years ago

TigrouDuRouergue

Ah, yes, thank you.

5 years ago

gro_com

i think it is perfect, maybe, 'ella no es una actriz sino un modelo', but as you used 'una' in spanish for this sentence you can omit the subject.

5 years ago

damalojo

So, for some occupations, the ending of the noun itself doesn't change based on the gender of the subject, but the article does? Is that right?

5 years ago