1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Mi faras ĝin laŭ via peto."

"Mi faras ĝin laŭ via peto."

Translation:I do it per your request.

June 23, 2015

34 Comments


effyleven

Use of "per" is now rare in everyday English, and getting rarer.


Jaerivus

That's not true for me personally nor within my limited scope, but I am very curious why per (EO) can't serve as the common Latin per.

Why can't we say Mi faris ĝin per via peto when we can say that Mi skribas per plumo?


salivanto

Because you use a pen to write but you don't use a request to do something.


Jaerivus

I didn't downvote you. I'm still not at peace with the "per at half value" thing, but that wasn't me.


salivanto

Well, thank goodness the downvoter left a better answer for you.


[deactivated user]

    I said "I make it per your request", but for some reason that was wrong, but a correct solution was "I make per your request" which sounds weird to me. Is there any reason why it would drop the "it"?


RomajiAmulo

    This has been fixed


drofdarbegg

    "Peti" comes from the Latin "petō" meaning to ask.


SimGus96

    "Petition" in English also comes from the Latin "petō" by the way.


DoctorDuto

    I see I'm the only buffoon here who thought it was "I do it according to your pet." xD


draquila

    "According to your request" was accepted, but the meaning is a bit different. Does the Esperanto cover both meanings?


BGXCB

    So far I've seen "laux" used twice in examples, and the consistent meaning was "according to", the other meanings were "for" and "per" which seem to be situational English translations rather than the meaning of the Esperanto word? But that's just my guess, I'm not familiar enough with Esperanto to give actual lessons.


hptroll

    Laux probably derives from the German "laut" which means "according to". I'm not positive either about the Esperanto meaning but it does increase the probability that it has this meaning.


ActualGoat

    What about to your request?


DebraWetherell

    In English we would say "as per your request" - never "per" on its own. But we would be more likely to say "I do it as you asked". If we were writing, we would change it to "in accordance with your request".


Argyle11

    Speak for yourself, there. 'per' sounds perfectly cromulent on its own.


Ariaflame

    Might be per on its own if it starts the sentence. Per your request the sheets will be starched lightly etc. But the as would still work and is almost implied.


DebraWetherell

    Still I disagree. I'm English, and in nearly 54 years I've never seen a sentence start with "per". It's always "as per".


Ariaflame

    Given the amount of arguments on the web about it I'd say that both forms exist and are used. One site indicated more hits for "Per your request" as opposed to "As per your request"


caseatingrocks

    Is this the Esperanto version of "Your wish is my command"?


setter3314

    I am doing it according to your wishes?


DavidWolff17

    "Peto" is a request (please do this!); "wish" would more likely be "espero" or "deziro".

    Like English "petition" (these are generally a request that someone do something, not just a list of signatures).


Jxefecxjo

    I've seen or heard per used like this, as a native English speaker


Captain_Lapov

    peto means fart in italian XD


DavidBock9

    I believe that 'lau' can also mean 'along'. See also 'laŭlonge', 'lengthwise', 'in length'.


SeanYu9

    Cxu oni povas uzi "per" anstataux "laux" en cxi tiu Esperanta frazo?


LouisSepdekdu

    Ne. "Per" estas uzata por indiki rimedon. The request is not used to accomplish something.


TonyAldama

    Sneaky sneaky putting "dogs" in the word bank.... almost got me :)


Rufat_Abdulla

    I do it after your request - isn't also a right version


Casasduas

    I am not an english native speaker, but I definitily never have heard the word per before.


Ariaflame

    Well I definitely have, but it does accept 'according to'


LittleMonster94

    Who the heck uses per?? This is common daily language

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.