"Mi faras ĝin laŭ via peto."

Translation:I do it per your request.

June 23, 2015

12 Comments


Brohamerino

I said "I make it per your request", but for some reason that was wrong, but a correct solution was "I make per your request" which sounds weird to me. Is there any reason why it would drop the "it"?

June 23, 2015

RomajiAmulo

This has been fixed

July 25, 2015

drofdarbegg

"Peti" comes from the Latin "petō" meaning to ask.

July 23, 2017

SimGus96

"Petition" in English also comes from the Latin "petō" by the way.

December 31, 2017

effyleven

Use of "per" is now rare in everyday English, and getting rarer.

December 18, 2016

ActualGoat

What about to your request?

June 28, 2015

draquila

"According to your request" was accepted, but the meaning is a bit different. Does the Esperanto cover both meanings?

June 27, 2015

BGXCB

So far I've seen "laux" used twice in examples, and the consistent meaning was "according to", the other meanings were "for" and "per" which seem to be situational English translations rather than the meaning of the Esperanto word? But that's just my guess, I'm not familiar enough with Esperanto to give actual lessons.

August 9, 2016

Captain_Lapov

peto means fart in italian XD

October 5, 2016

MultiNonym
December 1, 2016

Jxefecxjo

I've seen or heard per used like this, as a native English speaker

December 11, 2015

Ivywater

Is this the Esperanto version of "Your wish is my command"?

June 13, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.