1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Är det redan fredag?"

"Är det redan fredag?"

Translation:Is it already Friday?

June 23, 2015

23 Comments


L-Ghost

Nej, det är bara måndag. =/


Kvitravn

Det är fredag mina bekanta


devalanteriel

Blasphemy, posting that on a Monday! You have disappointed Grodan Boll.


Kvitravn

Jag kunde inte vänta längre. Är det hädelse om min helg börjar på måndag?


devalanteriel

Well, we do call Wednesday lillördag, but Monday may be just a tad early. :)


Kvitravn

Got it. Sweddit hasn't taught me that much :p must I offer a blood sacrifice to Grodan Boll to atone my sins?


devalanteriel

I think Sweddit would be appeased as long as the sacrifice is Danish. :)


Arnauti

In Sweden, it's already Saturday ;)
I'd like to take this opportunity to point out that in English, the natural answer to this question would be It is, but in Swedish, we'd say Det är det, and both det are necessary. The course doesn't really do a good job at teaching this because a sentence like this doesn't work well on its own, and dialogue sentences are so glitchy that we're not supposed to use them. We still have a couple, to illustrate the use of jo, and in those you can see the same phenomenon: we say Jo, det gör jag where in English you'd just say Yes, I do.
Similar examples: Kan du läsa? Ja det kan jag 'Can you read? Yes I can'
Vill du gå hem? Nej det vill jag inte 'Do you want to go home? No I don't (want to).'
Är du trött? Nej det är jag inte 'Are you tired? No, I'm not'
The extra det is a placeholder which is there for purely grammatical reasons, but in most cases you can't take it out.


GlennaJo

Thank you Arnauti yet another clear explanation or the many quirks of Swedish (far fewer than English has I am sure.) I sometimes wonder how you have time for a life with all you seem to be doing for us on Duolingo.


ChloeWReuben

Ah, that makes sense. Tack!


Hockin35

And how would you pronounce Det är det... With or without silent 't's?


devalanteriel

Yes, the overwhelming majority of people would have it silent.


Nina116

Out of curiosity.. how could I say "isn't it Friday already?!" Would I use redan?


Zmrzlina

Probably something like "Är det inte fredag snart?!".


devalanteriel

I would use än.


Zmrzlina

Good point. I agree.


sweater-strypes

Är det redan sommar??


svenska1227

Should I say fredag with or without the g


devalanteriel

Most Swedes either don't pronounce it at all, or stop the airflow midway through pronouncing it, which really amounts to the same thing.


NatalieBoa3

Can you also say "Är det fredag redan"?


4oYBIxtO

Yes but less common

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.