Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Är det redan fredag?"

Translation:Is it already Friday?

3 years ago

20 Comments


L-Ghost
L-Ghost

Nej, det är bara måndag. =/

2 years ago

Nina116

Out of curiosity.. how could I say "isn't it Friday already?!" Would I use redan?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Probably something like "Är det inte fredag snart?!".

3 years ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

I would use än.

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Good point. I agree.

3 years ago

sweater-strypes

Är det redan sommar??

2 years ago

ChloeWReuben

Det är!!

1 year ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

In Sweden, it's already Saturday ;)
I'd like to take this opportunity to point out that in English, the natural answer to this question would be It is, but in Swedish, we'd say Det är det, and both det are necessary. The course doesn't really do a good job at teaching this because a sentence like this doesn't work well on its own, and dialogue sentences are so glitchy that we're not supposed to use them. We still have a couple, to illustrate the use of jo, and in those you can see the same phenomenon: we say Jo, det gör jag where in English you'd just say Yes, I do.
Similar examples: Kan du läsa? Ja det kan jag 'Can you read? Yes I can'
Vill du gå hem? Nej det vill jag inte 'Do you want to go home? No I don't (want to).'
Är du trött? Nej det är jag inte 'Are you tired? No, I'm not'
The extra det is a placeholder which is there for purely grammatical reasons, but in most cases you can't take it out.

1 year ago

ChloeWReuben

Ah, that makes sense. Tack!

1 year ago

Hockin35

And how would you pronounce Det är det... With or without silent 't's?

10 months ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Yes, the overwhelming majority of people would have it silent.

10 months ago

GlennaJo
GlennaJo

Thank you Arnauti yet another clear explanation or the many quirks of Swedish (far fewer than English has I am sure.) I sometimes wonder how you have time for a life with all you seem to be doing for us on Duolingo.

4 months ago

yay1227

Should I say fredag with or without the g

2 years ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

Most Swedes either don't pronounce it at all, or stop the airflow midway through pronouncing it, which really amounts to the same thing.

2 years ago

yay1227

tack!

2 years ago

Iulen1996
Iulen1996

Why does Duolingo consider the English translation "Is it Friday yet?" wrong? I've been taught at school that "already" cannot be used in both negative and interrogative sentences. Obviously, I'm not an English speaker.

2 years ago

devalanteriel
devalanteriel
Mod

You've been lied to, I'm afraid. :) Using "yet" would be än in Swedish here.

2 years ago

NatalieBoa3
NatalieBoa3

Can you also say "Är det fredag redan"?

9 months ago

4oYBIxtO
4oYBIxtO

Yes but less common

7 months ago

Chickenosis

Imorgon är det fredag! Mmmhmhmhmhm!

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qcYTzV4HCyk

7 months ago