"An bhfuil fón nua-aimseartha agat?"

Translation:Do you have a modern phone?

3 years ago

5 Comments


MaryLea11
MaryLea11

Is this another, long-winded way of saying 'fón-poca'? (Sorry, spelling is not my strong point in any language.)

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

I don’t think it refers to a mobile phone in general. Asked now, it probably refers to a mobile phone having a particular feature (e.g. perhaps it’s “modern” if it can run the latest popular app without slowing to a crawl). Asked fifty years ago, it would probably refer to a landline telephone with push-buttons instead of a rotary dial.

3 years ago

MaryLea11
MaryLea11

GRMM!

3 years ago

Bredacm

Why is 'Have you got a modern phone" not acceptable for this question???

1 year ago

Ballygawley
Ballygawley

Probably the "got" part, as they usually like to get direct translations. "An bhfuil" would usually be translated with "do (you) ... ?"

If you report it, and have good patience, maybe this will eventually be accepted after a while as a colloquial form.

1 year ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.