"Дякую, я не голодна."

Translation:Thank you, I am not hungry.

3 years ago

4 Comments


tyndermynder
tyndermynder

голодні vs голодна? Both should be accepted in this case, shouldn't they?

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc

it is голодний, not голодні. The latter is Nominative plural. For we are many.

Sorry for the italic г. :)

3 years ago

JameLanguaged

Should 'no thank you, I'm not hungry' be accepted?

3 years ago

max.goncharuk

I know that double "no" in same sentence is not preferred in English. So, may be "No, thank you. I'm not hungry" will correct and pretty same but there will be two sentences.

2 years ago
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.