"Дякую, я не голодна."

Translation:Thank you, I am not hungry.

June 23, 2015

6 Comments


Conrad979215

Why is голодна used?

June 11, 2019

tyndermynder

голодні vs голодна? Both should be accepted in this case, shouldn't they?

June 23, 2015

Shady_arc

it is голодний, not голодні. The latter is Nominative plural. For we are many.

Sorry for the italic г. :)

June 23, 2015

JameLanguaged

Should 'no thank you, I'm not hungry' be accepted?

November 23, 2015

max.goncharuk

I know that double "no" in same sentence is not preferred in English. So, may be "No, thank you. I'm not hungry" will correct and pretty same but there will be two sentences.

October 6, 2016

Sr.Cisne

I don't believe your example would be two sentences Max, but a simple sentence with an introductory dependant clause.

July 25, 2019
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.