1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Har du en kæreste?"

"Har du en kæreste?"

Translation:Do you have a boyfriend?

June 23, 2015

18 Comments


Mamemimomu73

Same word for girlfriend and boyfriend?


Mamemimomu73

Tak. It makes things easier :)


viktorine.k

"Do you have a dearest one?" Perfect.


hendivana

I tried with a lover, it passed xD


Handsome_Boh

What is the etymology?


Karilighed

I am not sure, but the word 'kær' means 'dear' in Danish... Basically kæreste means 'dearest', allowing to be used by both gender


flojspiller

in hungarian 'Kedvesem' :) remember the ESC song of Hungary in 2013?


Seraph259

Are you suggesting that the two are related? Because they almost certainly aren't, Hungarian isn't even a descendent of proto-indo-european


zhatva

eeee this makes me think of my husband


itaskov

I translated kæreste with fiancé but I got it wrong. Can fiancé/fiancée be accepted too?


adcoon

Fiancé(e) would be "forlovede", when you wish to be clear.

A fiancé(e) is also a boy/girlfriend, but the opposite is not always true. Same in Danish: a "forlovede" is also a "kæreste" but a "kæreste" is not always a "forlovede."


itaskov

Thanks, so if I got it right a kæreste is simply someone you care about (even cousin or colleague for example) while a forlovede is someone you are engaged with in a love relationship?


adcoon

No, a fiancé(e)/forlovede is someone you've promised to marry in the near future, with engagement ring and everything.

A kæreste is "just" a boy/girlfriend, it's where you're in love but maybe haven't promised to marry each other yet.


marifig143

loved the structure of this word!!!!


Sawteeth

Why is the E after T not pronounced but in other words it is?


Monika914903

It should be pronounced. Check it on Forvo.


andthelamb74

The audio is a bit off imo. It's kærestE, not kæresT.

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.