"Har du en kæreste?"

Translation:Do you have a boyfriend?

June 23, 2015

20 Comments


Mamemimomu73

Same word for girlfriend and boyfriend?

June 26, 2015

M.Ugatu

Yes.

August 4, 2015

Mamemimomu73

Tak. It makes things easier :)

August 4, 2015

viktorine.k

"Do you have a dearest one?" Perfect.

February 10, 2016

Handsome_Boh

What is the etymology?

June 23, 2015

Karilighed

I am not sure, but the word 'kær' means 'dear' in Danish... Basically kæreste means 'dearest', allowing to be used by both gender

July 10, 2015

flojspiller

in hungarian 'Kedvesem' :) remember the ESC song of Hungary in 2013?

July 26, 2015

Seraph259

Are you suggesting that the two are related? Because they almost certainly aren't, Hungarian isn't even a descendent of proto-indo-european

August 18, 2015

flojspiller

i know that for sure ;) just wanted to say how hungarian precedes all other languages, we dont have genders and dont even have he/she/it we only have "Ő". :) i think its amazing! i guess back in time before getting to Europe and picking up the western culture, we had more equality than any liberal nordic countries could imagine (but thats only my patriot opinion, not proven by anything :) )

August 18, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

It's nothing to do with your culture, the gendered pronouns in IE come from the fact that there are also gendered nouns, and eventually one form became female and the other male. This is why English has he/she/it but no gendered nouns, in Old English there were genders (se hund, séo catte, þæt þing = the dog, the cat, the thing [German der Hund, die Katze, das Ding]) and thus correspondingly there were gendered pronouns (hé héo and hit = he she and it). We lost the genders because they often conflicted with the Norman French words' genders (le mond masculine vs séo woruld feminine) but we kept the pronouns because Norman French and Old English alike had identically used he and she (or il and elle, or whatever they were in Norman).

Hungarian/Finnish and other Uralic languages never had noun gender, so there were no differentiated pronouns to go with, so thus hän/ő (Finnish and Hungarian respectively) are the only 3rd person singular pronoun. If English had completely lost the gender system, we would likely only use he, or maybe it.

June 6, 2016

KerryBaldwin

Indonesian is the same & there is also no past, present or future. Just one word can mean so much. Prefer Danish.

March 11, 2018

hendivana

I tried with a lover, it passed xD

August 16, 2015

zhatva

eeee this makes me think of my husband

February 14, 2016

itaskov

I translated kæreste with fiancé but I got it wrong. Can fiancé/fiancée be accepted too?

September 19, 2015

adcoon

Fiancé(e) would be "forlovede", when you wish to be clear.

A fiancé(e) is also a boy/girlfriend, but the opposite is not always true. Same in Danish: a "forlovede" is also a "kæreste" but a "kæreste" is not always a "forlovede."

December 1, 2015

itaskov

Thanks, so if I got it right a kæreste is simply someone you care about (even cousin or colleague for example) while a forlovede is someone you are engaged with in a love relationship?

February 11, 2016

adcoon

No, a fiancé(e)/forlovede is someone you've promised to marry in the near future, with engagement ring and everything.

A kæreste is "just" a boy/girlfriend, it's where you're in love but maybe haven't promised to marry each other yet.

February 11, 2016

marifig143

loved the structure of this word!!!!

January 27, 2017

johnf265788

The word got would probably not be used in englush

November 24, 2016

Sawteeth

Why is the E after T not pronounced but in other words it is?

December 7, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.