"Eles passaram a levar trabalho para a delegação."

Translation:They started to take work to the delegation.

October 8, 2013

24 Comments


cbdaniel

I'm not used to passar with this meaning yet, so I peeked to see what passaram could mean and was told it was "they spread" or "they have spread." This has little to do with the sentence; I had to spend a heart to learn what the word actually means in this context.

December 10, 2013

Marie_Marie

I'll report that the hint isn't much help

January 29, 2014

Jamesalex1

Yes the hint is misleading, so I am reporting it, I hope others do.

March 30, 2014

reno300

I'm not sure I understand the translation of passaram here. Passar means 'to pass', can it also mean 'to start'? The hints don't indicate that, neither do other resources.

October 20, 2013

Paulenrique

Passei a morar aqui em 1998. (I started living here in 1998) Passar = pass (by), stop (by), to iron, to spend, to start

October 20, 2013

KTKee-EnglishEng

When I rule the world each word will only be allowed one meaning.

April 30, 2014

sambadojazz

Muito obrigado!

December 26, 2013

reno300

Thanks :)

October 20, 2013

lugosky

So, what's the present of start and the past of pass by in Portuguese?

February 6, 2014

Paulenrique

Present of start: passam. Past of pass by: passaram. Both conjugated for the 3rd plural person.

February 6, 2014

lugosky

So, are they the same word accommodated to different meanings?

February 6, 2014

Paulenrique

As well as in English when a word can have more than one meaning ;) Passar has many meanings in Portuguese: to stop(by), to pass(by/on), to iron, to spend, to get through.

February 6, 2014

emeyr

This one took a while to decipher. My answer was accepted: "They started to take work to the delegation."

February 25, 2014

yvonneflaccus

"They started to take work to the delegation" (o.O)? I'm pretty confused here. Any help with English please?

December 24, 2013

ChrisGull

I too am confused! I'm native in English and this sentence means nothing to me.

But if I were to guess, maybe they mean something like, they started to give or divide work to/between everyone in the delegation.

January 23, 2014

JHeaven

Is "passar a levar" an idiom?

October 8, 2013

Paulenrique

it can be taken literally (take something to somewhere) or symbolic (take an action "ele passaram a levar vida dupla"?- they began to live double lives).

October 8, 2013

d.hylton

could you tell me why " they began to take work FOR the delegation" is wrong

January 7, 2014

Asgador

I think your translation would be right if it said 'pela' instead of 'para a'. I'm not native though.

January 25, 2014

Jones_Rick

Another false clue. I looked it up in my dictionary and there is no mention that the "passar" can have the meaning of "begin or start". This is not a good way to teach idiomatic phrases.

February 17, 2014

Mareli0

Why it is as transaltion (passaram"-"spread"- it is most confusing..... And as I can see- others have also had the same trouble. Could not it be changed?

February 19, 2014

Paulenrique

Well, a Portuguese word may have many meanings in English =) choose the best for each context ;)

February 19, 2014

KTKee-EnglishEng

Looked up passar in the dictionary, no mention of start. http://www.wordreference.com/pten/passar

April 30, 2014

pmm123
April 30, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.