"Eles passaram a levar trabalho para a delegação."

Translation:They started to take work to the delegation.

October 8, 2013

24 Comments
This discussion is locked.


cbdaniel

I'm not used to passar with this meaning yet, so I peeked to see what passaram could mean and was told it was "they spread" or "they have spread." This has little to do with the sentence; I had to spend a heart to learn what the word actually means in this context.


Marie_Marie

I'll report that the hint isn't much help


Jamesalex1

Yes the hint is misleading, so I am reporting it, I hope others do.


reno300

I'm not sure I understand the translation of passaram here. Passar means 'to pass', can it also mean 'to start'? The hints don't indicate that, neither do other resources.


Paulenrique

Passei a morar aqui em 1998. (I started living here in 1998) Passar = pass (by), stop (by), to iron, to spend, to start


KTKee-EnglishEng

When I rule the world each word will only be allowed one meaning.


lugosky

So, what's the present of start and the past of pass by in Portuguese?


Paulenrique

Present of start: passam. Past of pass by: passaram. Both conjugated for the 3rd plural person.


lugosky

So, are they the same word accommodated to different meanings?


Paulenrique

As well as in English when a word can have more than one meaning ;) Passar has many meanings in Portuguese: to stop(by), to pass(by/on), to iron, to spend, to get through.


[deactivated user]

    This one took a while to decipher. My answer was accepted: "They started to take work to the delegation."


ivonaflakus

    "They started to take work to the delegation" (o.O)? I'm pretty confused here. Any help with English please?


ChrisGull

    I too am confused! I'm native in English and this sentence means nothing to me.

    But if I were to guess, maybe they mean something like, they started to give or divide work to/between everyone in the delegation.


JHeaven

    Is "passar a levar" an idiom?


Paulenrique

    it can be taken literally (take something to somewhere) or symbolic (take an action "ele passaram a levar vida dupla"?- they began to live double lives).


d.hylton

    could you tell me why " they began to take work FOR the delegation" is wrong


Asgador

    I think your translation would be right if it said 'pela' instead of 'para a'. I'm not native though.


Jones_Rick

    Another false clue. I looked it up in my dictionary and there is no mention that the "passar" can have the meaning of "begin or start". This is not a good way to teach idiomatic phrases.


Mareli0

    Why it is as transaltion (passaram"-"spread"- it is most confusing..... And as I can see- others have also had the same trouble. Could not it be changed?


Paulenrique

    Well, a Portuguese word may have many meanings in English =) choose the best for each context ;)


KTKee-EnglishEng

    Looked up passar in the dictionary, no mention of start. http://www.wordreference.com/pten/passar

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.