1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "He writes to the woman."

"He writes to the woman."

Translation:Han skriver til kvinden.

June 23, 2015

5 Comments


p8c

i am wondering why "med" is incorrect?


jackinaboxx

If you were to say "Han skriver med kvinden" that would mean "He is writing with the woman". In the context of "Han skriver med kvinden", it could both mean that he is writing with her, as in, they are writing a book together.

But it could also mean that he is writing with her, as in, they're pen pals.

Hope that helps!


p8c

ah. thanks!


funkytonka

Han skriver ved kvinden?


DavidSued

Physically sitting next to the woman and writing something

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.