"A chicken is not a mammal."

Translation:Kokino ne estas mamulo.

June 23, 2015

25 Comments


_Travis_

c'mon, cake isn't an animal either... that should be accepted right? ;)

July 1, 2015

ColoradoPhil

Lol. I just did the exact same thing. :-)

August 8, 2015

NerdNae

me three

April 16, 2018

fkmrspmbpo

Why can't I say "Koko estas ne mamulo"? I think I did other sentences like this and got it right...

July 11, 2015

MauricioBailey

Yeah! I had the same problem. I don't see why it shouldn't be correct...

July 21, 2015

[deactivated user]

    'couse "ne" should be before the verb. It's not English ("is not"), but Esperanto. Watch the other languages: Spanish: Yo no hablo (I am not talking), Polish: Ja nie mówię, Slovak: Jo nie hovorím etc.

    July 29, 2015

Rae.F

    It's never a good idea to apply the rules of language A to language B. In Esperanto, we're free to have [noun adjective] or [adjective noun] and we're free to have [verb adverb] or [adverb verb] and "ne" is an adverb like any other.

    Now, if there's an actual rule that makes negation special and thus must always come before the verb, that's different. But if all we have are general rules to go by, then it's reasonable to think that "estas ne" is just as correct as "ne estas".

    July 29, 2015

RandomCanadian12

    weird how mamulo has the -ulo ending

    July 19, 2016

salivanto

    Not at all weird. Many groups are named with the -ulo suffix. Animals that have "mamoj" to nurse their young are "mamuloj". Animals that are known for gnawing (rodents) are called "rongxuloj." It's just another use of the -ulo ending and is not confusing in practice.

    July 22, 2016

RandomCanadian12

    wow, thanks! Really clears it up

    July 25, 2016

Rae.F

    Or perhaps the root word is mamul* and it ends with -o because it's a noun.

    July 19, 2016

RandomCanadian12

    I understand, but for example the word "planedo" avoided the "-eto" ending, would be nice if it was more regular.

    July 19, 2016

Rae.F

    I don't follow your line of reasoning.

    July 19, 2016

RandomCanadian12

    instead of using the root word "mamul-" they could have chosen "mamal-" or something so that there is no confusion with the "-ulo" suffix.

    July 22, 2016

salivanto

    To future readers: See my comment upthread.

    July 24, 2016

lordaggie

    I got one of the answers right but it marked it as wrong.

    June 23, 2015

wilkersonplace

    I suggest that Koko refers to a rooster and kokino refers to a chicken.

    June 28, 2015

Ragedragonvii

    I think chicken is an overarching term for the animal, Koko could be rooster, and kokino could be hen. Perhaps "gekoko" could be chicken?

    July 1, 2015

Rae.F

    The "ge-" prefix only means you have both (inclusive), not either (neutral).

    July 22, 2015

Lettershort

    For some reason, "ge-" can only be applied to plural nouns.

    July 7, 2015

Cosmomica

    If "koko" refers to a rooster and "kokino" refers to a hen, what's "chicken?"

    July 6, 2015

Majklo_Blic

    Rooster is actually virkoko.

    July 7, 2015

wilkersonplace

    Mi koncentas.

    July 7, 2015

Ponola

    So... virhomo is the same as viro? And homino is definitely the same as virino.

    July 11, 2015

GauravAgra16

    Kfc also says it

    October 26, 2017
    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.