"They let me go."

Translation:Ellos me dejaron ir.

5 years ago

9 Comments


NLucchese

Why can't you say, "Me permitieron ir"

5 years ago

seamus64

or, 'me permiten ir', for that matter.

4 years ago

TamarGil
TamarGil

why wouldn't ellos dejaron irme work?

4 years ago

ganechiwech

Spanish object pronouns are generally placed before the verb. :)

3 years ago

timstellmach

Not before the infinitive.

3 years ago

Ranchers1

Would "Me dejaron A ir." also work?

4 years ago

Talca
Talca

Honest to God there is a paragraph in my book "Verbs that Do Not Ordinarily Take a Preposition When Followed by an Infinitive" There are fourteen of them! Dejar + infinitive to allow to, to let Examples Mi madre me dejó salir. My Mother allowed me to go out. Dejé caer mi libro. I dropped my book. (LiteralIy, allowed my book to fall.) So, to answer your question--you cannot use the preposition between verbs in this sentence.

4 years ago

Dakota_Marz

I just put "Ellos me dejaron." is that wrong because it means "They left me."?

2 years ago

Jnit3
Jnit3

I don't get the 'ir' part. Why is 'ir' there at all? Wouldn't Ellos me dejaron ir translate to They left me be. It seems in addition to translating you have to also imagine the many possible applications. Context helps but it can still be vague or a bit of a stretch.

1 year ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.