1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá páirc eatarthu."

" páirc eatarthu."

Translation:There is a field between them.

June 23, 2015

15 Comments


becky3086

páirc can mean "field"?


ZanninaMargariti

Eatarthu comes out from what words??? And why not idir????


ZuMako8_Momo

eatarthu = idir + iad


JamesTWils

And it's pronounced a bit like /atra/?


ChromateX

AT-tur-uh is how I'd describe it.


niallktin

Where would i get the pronunciation of a word like eatarthu for the provences? Teanglann doesnt.


an_reithe

Try www.abair.ie - it's synthesised speech, not a recording, but it's quite good and much more comprehensive than teanglann as it will try to synthesise almost anything. Out of interest, I tried it with eatarthu and it sounded ok on all but the Dingle one: I couldn't tell whether that was an odd sounding pronunciation that accurately reflects reality, or just a bit mangled.


niallktin

Good...man/woman yourself. I'll check that out.


Shivaadh

The Forvo website often has pronounciations by natives. Otherwise it's helpful getting a rough grip on the International Phonetic Alphabet - then you can use Wiktionary.


SatharnPHL

How do you know that they're "natives"? And what exactly is a "native" anyway?

One of the problems with Forvo is that, if you need to rely on it for guidance, then you aren't experienced enough to evaluate the accuracy of any individual volunteer on forvo.

Like Google Translate, when it works, it works, when it doesn't work you have no idea that there's a problem.


Shivaadh

Huh, fair point. I naively believed Forvo's advertisement that the recordings are by native speakers, but I doubt that it has any way of checking.

Still, for the rare cases where on cannot find any other pronunciation, Forvo is better than nothing.


SatharnPHL

If the example that you find on forvo is wrong, then it's worse than nothing.


samterry4

Could that also mean they share a field

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.