Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"This wheel works well."

Translation:Tiu ĉi rado funkcias bone.

3 years ago

11 Comments


ChuckBaggett

Why is this "tiu" when the sentence I had just before this one about "Whose pen is that?" had tio, not tiu. Both are indicating a particular object.

2 years ago

hodges.wt
hodges.wt

I realize this is a year late, but it's the top question and has no answer yet.

Tio replaces a noun and can stand alone. Tiu can not stand alone.

So, in your example, "Kies plumo estas tio?" The "tio" is a noun representing the pen right in front of you.

Tiu is always with a noun. So, "That pen is beautiful" is "Tiu plumo estas bela" because the word "that" isn't a noun and isn't replacing anything.

11 months ago

BenjaminRi420254

What is the reason why 'Cxi tiu rado bone funkcias' is incorrect?

3 years ago

jxetkubo
jxetkubo

It is correct. You can put the particle ĉi before or behind tiu.

3 years ago

BenjaminRi420254

That's what I thought. I'll report it next time.

3 years ago

frenchlover.org

"Tiu" kaj "tiu ĉi" are not very different. And this is even more confusing for ppl who don't have English as a native language.

3 years ago

drakovyrn
drakovyrn

It's a matter of proximity. Even if your language doesn't specify this attribute, other languages like Spanish, French, and other languages do.

2 years ago

.S.P.Q.R.
.S.P.Q.R.

Why is the cxi needed?

3 years ago

Jxefecxjo

Tie is more like "there" and ĉi tie is more like "here". Like that and this for other question words

2 years ago

JoshuaSmit942625

Why does the cxi need to be there?

1 year ago

jxetkubo
jxetkubo

It makes the difference between this (tiu ĉi) (near to the speaker) and that (tiu) (near to the listener or elsewhere). But if this difference does not matter English speakers tend to say that and Esperanto speakers tend to say tiu.

1 year ago