"This wheel works well."

Translation:Tiu ĉi rado funkcias bone.

June 23, 2015

9 Comments


ChuckBaggett

Why is this "tiu" when the sentence I had just before this one about "Whose pen is that?" had tio, not tiu. Both are indicating a particular object.

November 23, 2015

hodges.wt

I realize this is a year late, but it's the top question and has no answer yet.

Tio replaces a noun and can stand alone. Tiu can not stand alone.

So, in your example, "Kies plumo estas tio?" The "tio" is a noun representing the pen right in front of you.

Tiu is always with a noun. So, "That pen is beautiful" is "Tiu plumo estas bela" because the word "that" isn't a noun and isn't replacing anything.

October 6, 2017

BenjaminRi420254

What is the reason why 'Cxi tiu rado bone funkcias' is incorrect?

June 23, 2015

jxetkubo

It is correct. You can put the particle ĉi before or behind tiu.

June 23, 2015

BenjaminRi420254

That's what I thought. I'll report it next time.

June 23, 2015

AngelPretot

"Tiu" kaj "tiu ĉi" are not very different. And this is even more confusing for ppl who don't have English as a native language.

August 27, 2015

drakovyrn

It's a matter of proximity. Even if your language doesn't specify this attribute, other languages like Spanish, French, and other languages do.

October 1, 2015

JoshuaSmit942625

Why does the cxi need to be there?

February 22, 2017

jxetkubo

It makes the difference between this (tiu ĉi) (near to the speaker) and that (tiu) (near to the listener or elsewhere). But if this difference does not matter English speakers tend to say that and Esperanto speakers tend to say tiu.

February 22, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.