1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "This wheel works well."

"This wheel works well."

Translation:Tiu ĉi rado funkcias bone.

June 23, 2015

15 Comments


BenjaminRi420254

What is the reason why 'Cxi tiu rado bone funkcias' is incorrect?


jxetkubo

It is correct. You can put the particle ĉi before or behind tiu.


BenjaminRi420254

That's what I thought. I'll report it next time.


AngelPretot

"Tiu" kaj "tiu ĉi" are not very different. And this is even more confusing for ppl who don't have English as a native language.


drakovyrn

It's a matter of proximity. Even if your language doesn't specify this attribute, other languages like Spanish, French, and other languages do.


ChuckBaggett

Why is this "tiu" when the sentence I had just before this one about "Whose pen is that?" had tio, not tiu. Both are indicating a particular object.


hodges.wt

I realize this is a year late, but it's the top question and has no answer yet.

Tio replaces a noun and can stand alone. Tiu can not stand alone.

So, in your example, "Kies plumo estas tio?" The "tio" is a noun representing the pen right in front of you.

Tiu is always with a noun. So, "That pen is beautiful" is "Tiu plumo estas bela" because the word "that" isn't a noun and isn't replacing anything.


butsuri

I don't think that's correct. If it's modifying a noun, it has to be tiu, but tiu can stand alone with the meaning "that one". Kies plumo estas tiu? is a valid sentence if you're singling out one pen from a group. (I think.) Though perhaps in that case one can think of the noun as being implied: Kies plumo estas tiu [plumo]?


JoshuaSmit942625

Why does the cxi need to be there?


jxetkubo

It makes the difference between this (tiu ĉi) (near to the speaker) and that (tiu) (near to the listener or elsewhere). But if this difference does not matter English speakers tend to say that and Esperanto speakers tend to say tiu.


KungLaotheAlumni

Between "ĉi tiu" and "tiu ĉi," does one tend to be preferred over the other?


JonyGro

Would "Tiu rado funkcias bone" mean "That wheel works well" (instead of "This wheel...") ?


Philo-Phin

Is there any difference between "Tiu ĉi rado...", and "Ĉi tiu rado..."?


Kedevash

I wrote cx-tiu and it was a wrong answer. I think it's good so i reported it.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.