1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Ti år er længe."

"Ti år er længe."

Translation:Ten years is a long time.

June 23, 2015

8 Comments


mipani

I am not an English native, but is "Ten years are a long time" really wrong (as I was told when I entered this as my solution)?


jungerstein

"Ten years" refers to one period of time, so it takes a singular verb.


jgutilop

Why not "ten years are long"?


[deactivated user]

    That would be "Ti år er lange"

    "længe" means "a long time"


edalgas

    As jungerstein stated, 'ten years' is a single period of time such as a decade, and will take a singular verb of 'is'.

    See: <http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/is> <http://www.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/english/be#be>


pablopublico

    Would it happen the same with eleven years?


edalgas

    Yes. This because time is a singular noun; 'are' for plural nouns, and 'is' for singular nouns. See: <https://en.oxforddictionaries.com/definition/time>


Toms409210

    I wrote "are" instead if "is". Even if, as some say here, "is" is correct, I think as a correct translation "are" would be also sufficient and should be accepted. At least this is a Danish course and not English ;)

    Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.