"IcutthebreadandIeatit."

Translation:Gearraim an t-arán agus ithim é.

3 years ago

5 Comments


irishmeals
irishmeals

Why is it an t-arán and not an arán

3 years ago

LinguaPhiliax
LinguaPhiliax

Because the definite article can change the first letter of words. This is really confusing sometimes, so look up The Article section on this site here: http://nualeargais.ie/gnag/gram.htm

3 years ago

seanonstage
seanonstagePlus

Are gearraim and gearran mé both ok, or is only the first acceptable? Also is this true for all other verbs?

3 years ago

scilling
scilling

They’re both OK for all verbs; see here for the details. There still might be exercises here that don’t accept both forms, so be sure to use the Report a Problem button to let the course creators know if you find an exercise that doesn’t accept both.

3 years ago

seanonstage
seanonstagePlus

As ever, go raibh mile maith agat, a Scilling!

3 years ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.