1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "He is poor as a church mouse…

"He is poor as a church mouse."

Translation:Li estas malriĉa kiel preĝeja muso.

June 23, 2015

33 Comments


lauxrenco

Would "Li estas malriĉa kiel preĝejmuso" also be correct?


lauxrenco

OK, I'll report it. Dankon!


JoshuaFischer1

Kial 'preĝejmuso', ne 'preĝejomuso'?


hellomidnight

They're both correct, but if it's easy to pronounce, we usually drop the -o in the first word when making a compound word.


daviddempsay

Is this idiom (or simile) commonly used in Esperanto?


JackyDW

It's an English idiom that is probably used a lot in the rest of Europe, making it a commonly used idiom amongst Esperantists.


SzymonRuci

it's used in my language as well: biedna jak mysz kościelna


Tomicxo

Shouldn't this be «Li estas tiel malriĉa kiel preĝeja muso»? Or is leaving out the «tiel» equally as acceptable?


EwanLlewelyn

I agree. I have a bit of a problem with the English too. ‘He is AS poor as a church mouse’.


oddstray

I agree with this. Since "kiel" is the questioning form of this correlative, it really doesn't make sense without the "tiel" if this is supposed to be an example of the "tiel . . . kiel" usage.


LouisSepdekdu

"Tiu ĉi malfreŝa pano estas malmola, kiel ŝtono."

That is a sentence taken from the Ekzercaro de la lingvo internacia. It's part of the Fundamento.


Siavel

I don't like using 'place of worship' interchangeably with church since it could also be a mosque, temple, etc.

Would it be acceptable to say 'kirka muso'?


jei-andres12

Why preĝeja instead of preĝejo?


JoshLingo1800

Because preĝeja is an adjective, so since it is describing what kind of mouse it is, it needs to be in the adjective form.


Rodrigo667089

Why isn't "li estas malricxa kvazaux pregxeja muso" accepted?


domsalazar0

Why is it not "li estas KIEL malricxa kiel pregxeja muso"? (and yes I would say the same thing about the English sentence "he is AS poor as a church mouse".)


hellomidnight

Different languages have different ways of saying things. In English we use the as ... as ... construction to make comparisons. In Esperanto, we use tiel ... kiel ...

Here the tiel is implied: Li estas (tiel) malriĉa kiel preĝeja muso.


JoshLingo1800

Does povra exist in Esperanto or am I confusing Ido with Esperanto again ugh


tommylinsley

'La Vortaro' < http://pagesperso-orange.fr/la-vortaro/ > does list:
povra (povr·a) = poor


Robert918848

However, I think it's better to use "malriĉa" for this particular sense of "poor".

"Povra" is probably worth knowing as meaning something similar to "kompatinda".


LouisSepdekdu

La povra princo kies edzino mortis ne estas malriĉa. Tiuj vortoj ne estas sinonimoj.


SigurdS

Would "muso de la preĝejo" also be a right answer?


hellomidnight

That would be church's mouse (a mouse belonging to the church) rather than a churchmouse (a mouse who lives in a church).


stephbutler19

I used two words, "pregxejo muso" and it was marked right, except the space (one combined word). What is the rule for this? Is there a lesson?


hellomidnight

The rule is that you can combine two or more nouns together into a new compound noun, if the new word makes sense and would be understood by others. It's very similar to English. In English we combine church and mouse into churchmouse, and in Esperanto we have:

preĝejo + muso = preĝejomuso (or preĝejmuso)

Another example you'll find in the course - in English we combine rain and bow into rainbow. In Esperanto we have:

ĉielo + arko = ĉielarko (a rainbow, or literally a 'sky arch')

You may notice the -o in ĉielo is dropped when it becomes ĉielarko. In Esperanto, we usually drop the first -o in a compound noun if the word is easy to pronounce without it.

So, if it's two separate words it should be preĝeja muso because preĝeja is an adjective describing the noun muso. But the system thought you were trying to create the compound noun preĝejomuso and just had a typo, so it marked you correct.

Hope that helps :)


ehuntley83

Does the order of tiel/kiel matter?


LouisSepdekdu

What order did you have in mind?


CarloGamag1

Why: li estas kiel malrica kia pregeja muso is not acceptable? ( sorry for the bad punctuation). Thanks!


hellomidnight

It's not grammatically correct. Kia means "what kind, what type", which doesn't fit here. Your sentence would mean something like "He is how poor what kind of church mouse".

You can either use the estas tiel ... kiel ... construction here or use estas ... kiel ..., with the tiel implied.

Also note the spelling of malriĉa - don't forget the ĉapelo!


EwanLlewelyn

The English seems unnatural to me. ‘He is AS poor as a church mouse'. This would give, in my opinion, the better answer of ‘li estas fiel malriĉa kiel preĝeja muso'

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.