"He is poor as a church mouse."

Translation:Li estas malriĉa kiel preĝeja muso.

June 23, 2015

26 Comments


lauxrenco

Would "Li estas malriĉa kiel preĝejmuso" also be correct?

June 23, 2015

vikungen

Yup.

June 23, 2015

lauxrenco

OK, I'll report it. Dankon!

June 23, 2015

JoshuaFischer1

Kial 'preĝejmuso', ne 'preĝejomuso'?

October 8, 2017

hellomidnight

They're both correct, but if it's easy to pronounce, we usually drop the -o in the first word when making a compound word.

April 13, 2018

daviddempsay

Is this idiom (or simile) commonly used in Esperanto?

June 26, 2015

JackyDW

It's an English idiom that is probably used a lot in the rest of Europe, making it a commonly used idiom amongst Esperantists.

March 24, 2016

SzymonRuci

it's used in my language as well: biedna jak mysz kościelna

October 23, 2017

Tomicxo

Shouldn't this be «Li estas tiel malriĉa kiel preĝeja muso»? Or is leaving out the «tiel» equally as acceptable?

October 2, 2017

Siavel

I don't like using 'place of worship' interchangeably with church since it could also be a mosque, temple, etc.

Would it be acceptable to say 'kirka muso'?

July 28, 2016

JoshLingo1800

I would say so

July 29, 2016

jei-andres12

Why preĝeja instead of preĝejo?

August 9, 2016

JoshLingo1800

Because preĝeja is an adjective, so since it is describing what kind of mouse it is, it needs to be in the adjective form.

August 9, 2016

Rodrigo667089

Why isn't "li estas malricxa kvazaux pregxeja muso" accepted?

June 21, 2017

DominicSal294966

Why is it not "li estas KIEL malricxa kiel pregxeja muso"? (and yes I would say the same thing about the English sentence "he is AS poor as a church mouse".)

October 6, 2018

JoshLingo1800

Does povra exist in Esperanto or am I confusing Ido with Esperanto again ugh

November 11, 2015

tommylinsley

'La Vortaro' < http://pagesperso-orange.fr/la-vortaro/ > does list:
povra (povr·a) = poor

February 6, 2016

Robert918848

However, I think it's better to use "malriĉa" for this particular sense of "poor".

"Povra" is probably worth knowing as meaning something similar to "kompatinda".

March 9, 2016

JoshLingo1800

Dankon, Tom! :)

February 7, 2016

Louis369947

La povra princo kies edzino mortis ne estas malriĉa. Tiuj vortoj ne estas sinonimoj.

July 24, 2018

SigurdS

Would "muso de la preĝejo" also be a right answer?

July 24, 2017

hellomidnight

That would be church's mouse (a mouse belonging to the church) rather than a churchmouse (a mouse who lives in a church).

April 13, 2018

stephbutler19

I used two words, "pregxejo muso" and it was marked right, except the space (one combined word). What is the rule for this? Is there a lesson?

September 1, 2018

hellomidnight

The rule is that you can combine two or more nouns together into a new compound noun, if the new word makes sense and would be understood by others. It's very similar to English. In English we combine church and mouse into churchmouse, and in Esperanto we have:

preĝejo + muso = preĝejomuso (or preĝejmuso)

Another example you'll find in the course - in English we combine rain and bow into rainbow. In Esperanto we have:

ĉielo + arko = ĉielarko (a rainbow, or literally a 'sky arch')

You may notice the -o in ĉielo is dropped when it becomes ĉielarko. In Esperanto, we usually drop the first -o in a compound noun if the word is easy to pronounce without it.

So, if it's two separate words it should be preĝeja muso because preĝeja is an adjective describing the noun muso. But the system thought you were trying to create the compound noun preĝejomuso and just had a typo, so it marked you correct.

Hope that helps :)

September 2, 2018

ernie.hunt

Does the order of tiel/kiel matter?

October 6, 2018

Louis369947

What order did you have in mind?

October 6, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.