1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "The parents have three girls…

"The parents have three girls."

Translation:La gepatroj havas tri knabinojn.

June 23, 2015

7 Comments


estherhaza

I am still very confused about when to add "-n." I thought the accusative was used when an action was taking place, but it does not seem to me that "have" is an action verb. Am I mistaken? Can someone clarify?


mihxal

Make a quick test. Would you say "The parents have them (three girls)" or "The parents have they"? "Them" is accusative, "they" is nominative.


grcal1717

the way I remember is that you add an "n" when it is being done unto, and leaveit normal when it is doing


Nicole673747

I understand if they have two or more girls it is knabinojn and if they have three or more boys it is knabojn, is there a separate word if they have a mixed gender group? Or is the masculine form used in that case, such as in Spanish? (hijos - all males or mixed group, hijas - all females)


Saponera

As I understand it you can make neutral terms with the ge- prefix, so you can refer to children in general as geknabo.


trielt

Actually, as I understand it, the "ge-" prefix indicates both genders. "Sofia havas gepatroj" would mean something like "Sofia has father and mother" (the course translates "gepatroj" as "parents", which means almost the same)


trielt

BTW, children in general would be "infanoj", I think

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.