"The parents have three girls."

Translation:La gepatroj havas tri knabinojn.

June 23, 2015

7 Comments


estherhaza

I am still very confused about when to add "-n." I thought the accusative was used when an action was taking place, but it does not seem to me that "have" is an action verb. Am I mistaken? Can someone clarify?

June 23, 2015

mihxal

Make a quick test. Would you say "The parents have them (three girls)" or "The parents have they"? "Them" is accusative, "they" is nominative.

June 23, 2015

grcal1717

the way I remember is that you add an "n" when it is being done unto, and leaveit normal when it is doing

April 9, 2017

Nicole673747

I understand if they have two or more girls it is knabinojn and if they have three or more boys it is knabojn, is there a separate word if they have a mixed gender group? Or is the masculine form used in that case, such as in Spanish? (hijos - all males or mixed group, hijas - all females)

October 11, 2015

Saponera

As I understand it you can make neutral terms with the ge- prefix, so you can refer to children in general as geknabo.

November 17, 2015

trielt

Actually, as I understand it, the "ge-" prefix indicates both genders. "Sofia havas gepatroj" would mean something like "Sofia has father and mother" (the course translates "gepatroj" as "parents", which means almost the same)

December 4, 2015

trielt

BTW, children in general would be "infanoj", I think

December 4, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.