Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Le serpent voit la fille."

Translation:The snake sees the girl.

4 years ago

43 Comments


visionzofexcess

The next sentence could be - Le serpent offre la fille une pomme, la fille commence a manger la pomme.

4 years ago

SanyuktaBh1

Yeah! I thought of Eve too!

2 years ago

JesusLivesInMe

I was thinking the same thing! But you beat me to it.

2 years ago

FGBraz
FGBraz

Whether it's a serpent or a snake, we should take the girl out of there!

4 years ago

mbpalladino

I wonder if this was the snake that the man sold?

3 years ago

CasmiraBog

... if you know what I mean...

3 years ago

thecatpetter

Why is "the serpent sees the girl" wrong?

4 years ago

LorrainePowers

its not wrong its correct

4 years ago

thecatpetter

It was b4. Glad they fixed it.

4 years ago

ozzychris
ozzychris

they still haven't fixed it

4 years ago

iainsona
iainsona

They might just be looking for 'snake' not 'serpent' ?

3 years ago

EmpressZozo

Well, I would use the word "serpent" if I were referring to a snake monster.

4 years ago

ApoloRosales

why is "the snake is seeing the girl" wrong??

4 years ago

aucunLien
aucunLien

i guess it isn't, but the preferred translation would be 'sees' in most reasonable contexts, imo (doesn't your version kind of imply a relationship between them?!)

4 years ago

ApoloRosales

yeah now that i think about it, it doesn't seem right either lol, this is a direct translation from spanish

4 years ago

EmpressZozo

I would mark this as correct if I were looking at someone's work, but if duolingo says that it is not correct,then I would not know what to say.

4 years ago

BluesGirl58

Worst pronunciation of fille ever!

4 years ago

Pigslew
Pigslew

Damn right, young lady! I guessed at an unknown to me "fie".

4 years ago

AnnyBanany820

why is "the snake watches the girl" wrong?

4 years ago

Jackjon

See above.... you're not alone. To date Duo seems to want a snake from you.

4 years ago

Conqurer

What kind of relationship is this? I hope not a poisonous one...

4 years ago

P.Salamander

..........And it slowly slithers out of the hole and snap went the fangs into the heel.

3 years ago

jeanneordarc
jeanneordarc

Run, girlie, run!!

3 years ago

Jackjon

You know if anything ever put a man down, it was that Adam the MAN bored Eve so much that she went off with a SNAKE! and got into just the ONE of her Five A Day!

3 years ago

iainsona
iainsona

I just came from "L'homme vend son serpent." Now "Le serpent voit la fille." Am I in the middle of a bad Harrlequin? Just a gigolo ... in every way I go ...

3 years ago

w.ruby
w.ruby

Girl, get out of there!!!

3 years ago

Canilhan

but they cannot see the girls's blond hair :)

3 years ago

Jackjon

Be careful with the apostrophe. Singular possessive=Girl's blonde hair. Plural possessive=Girls' blonde hair. Also, whilst there is debate here many UK English speakers choose to follow the French way and use "Blond" for a male/masculine and "Blonde" for Female/feminine. There are to my knowledge no hair products on sale in England or America for "Blonds", they're all for "Blondes". It seems the default in English is the feminine "Blonde". Just a thought.

3 years ago

Canilhan

yes ,i think i didn't realised this usage while writing . Then, i'm happy to hear the differentiation for this word, i've really just thought this differentiation but did not write because a bit ago i thought it does not matter in English. Thank you anyway :)

3 years ago

w.ruby
w.ruby

Oh girl, you had better watch out!

2 years ago

jalilsmom
jalilsmom

It's not fixed. "The serpent sees the girl" still comes up as wrong.

4 years ago

ShamaFelix

I put "the serpent sees the girl" and they say its "the snake", while the translation of "serpent" has both serpent and snake. Smh that's so wrong

4 years ago

ozzychris
ozzychris

They still haven't fixed it

4 years ago

Geo_Dude
Geo_DudePlus

Why is "The snake looks at the girl" wrong? "looks at" is included by DL under definitions for "voit".

4 years ago

possumaki
possumaki

Spooky

4 years ago

mesut.mesut

I put snake realizes the girl and it's wrong It's my fault or DL's fault?

3 years ago

Jackjon

@Mesut. In English "Realise/Realize" has several meanings: Understand, Fulfil,, Give actual physical form to, Complete a music piece, Convert an asset to cash. None of these fit the task sentence, do they? I think that one would use the French "Realise" (with accent) for your example.

3 years ago

mesut.mesut

@Jackjon thank you for your answer. I thought the sentence as refering to a snake realizing / understanding that there was a girl (while touring around, for example). To clarify, let's think a scene: a girl, walking around slowly to shoot a snake, or to take a photograph of him etc., but suddenly the snake realizes that our girl is there and turns to her and attacks (or hisses or whatever). In this instance, snake doesn't see but somehow feels the girl/ realizes that the girl is there, and turns to the girl and hisses/attacks. I thought the usage of the word "realize" can be legit here. Because realize in English also means to "become fully aware of (something)" according to Oxford Dictionary. But if the English word realize has to connote "reason" in any extent, that means only humans can realize anything, and my point is fallible all along. Otherwise, it seems legit in English. Yet, concerning voir, I guess above quoted first definition of "realize" does not meet with the definition of voir at all. Or does it? I found it a little confusing as Duolingo dictionary gave definition as 'realize', but as I looked at other dictionaries, I found this issue a little confusing. So let me reformulate my question: Can voir also mean 'becoming fully aware of (something)' like our snake does (or whatever our snake does), or must the meaning of voir basically refer to our eyes first (to realize anything)? Thank you (or anyone who bothers to answer my question) very much in advance. And I hope I could clarify myself.

3 years ago

Jackjon

I see what you mean Mesutacik, however the sentence "The snake realis(z)es the girl". just doesn't imply what you explained it to mean, not in English and not without modification. "The snake realises the girl's presence/activity" would work. Yet we would rather use the word "Senses" in preference to "Realises". "The snake senses the girl" even then we would modify it in usage to "The snake senses the girl's presence." This is usage of the English language and a little reference to biology. The snake will Sense prey or hunter first through its tongue. This from a distance far greater than it could see. Also, I struggle to think of any sentence reading "The xxxx sees the xxxx" that can be the same as "The xxx realises the xxx". It just doesn't work in English. Where the two could be interchangeable is eg: "Oh! I see what you mean." being the same (loosely) as "Oh! I now realise what you are saying." Has this clarified the issue at all? JJ.

3 years ago

mesut.mesut

Ohh now I see what you meant before! I would also use 'I now realize what you meant before', yet it would be my lack of knowledge (it would be wrong, right?) and now I see the difference (or maybe I need some further reading because now in this context realize seems OK if we ignore these paragraphs, but it's allright, I'll do that reading now:)). Merci beaucoup pour explications. So, all in all, I guess the point is you cannot use voir in exchange of any meaning of realize and DL list is problematic. (Probably this is why WordReference doesn't give any "realize" in the definition list of voir. Instead it gives "se rendre compte de quelque chouse" with regard to the meaning about which we talk here.)

3 years ago

Jackjon

Yes mate. I think that maybe you hovered over alternative translations for Voir in the task. Sometimes this is helpful for the task but mostly it is a list of usage in other contexts which may, or may not be introduced later in the course. This procedure bothers me but other students find it a good method. Each to their own. Beware of the hover, rather use a Larousse site? Cordial, JJ.

3 years ago

Rambin

Is "the snake is looking at the girl" wrong?

3 years ago

Jackjon

Unfortunately yes, it is. Le serpent REGARDE la fille"=The snake is looking at the girl.

3 years ago

Related Discussions