"I love you."

Translation:Jeg elsker deg.

3 years ago

5 Comments


nlriggs

Is "deg" interchangeable with "du"? What is the difference in usage for those two versions of "you"?

3 years ago

beardshadow

I'm assuming it's the difference between accusative and nominative. "Du" being the nominative case of "you" and "deg" being the accusative case...

3 years ago

Varkatzas

Du is the subject and deg is the object. Saying "Jeg elsker du" is equivalent to saying "I love they" and "I love we".

3 years ago

Pirustae69

Ja. Jeg elsker deg også.

2 years ago

Dean908580

I was told this is a romantic way of saying i love you? Would you say this to like your family or is there a more proper way to say it?

7 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.