"I love you."

Translation:Jeg elsker deg.

June 23, 2015

9 Comments


Dean908580

I was told this is a romantic way of saying i love you? Would you say this to like your family or is there a more proper way to say it?


agnordby

You could clearly say this to a family member, if you feel this very strongly. However, the more common way to express your this family members and close friends would be: "Jeg er glad i deg."


anowouwu

Doesnt "Jeg er glad i deg" translate to "I am happy in you"?


nlriggs

Is "deg" interchangeable with "du"? What is the difference in usage for those two versions of "you"?


beardshadow

I'm assuming it's the difference between accusative and nominative. "Du" being the nominative case of "you" and "deg" being the accusative case...


Varkatzas

Du is the subject and deg is the object. Saying "Jeg elsker du" is equivalent to saying "I love they" and "I love we".


Pirustae69

Ja. Jeg elsker deg også.


gtothec

If jeg elsker du is wrong how would you say "i love you" with a plural 'you'?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.