"I love you."

Translation:Jeg elsker deg.

June 23, 2015

12 Comments


Dean908580

I was told this is a romantic way of saying i love you? Would you say this to like your family or is there a more proper way to say it?


agnordby

You could clearly say this to a family member, if you feel this very strongly. However, the more common way to express your this family members and close friends would be: "Jeg er glad i deg."


anowouwu

Doesnt "Jeg er glad i deg" translate to "I am happy in you"?


nlriggs

Is "deg" interchangeable with "du"? What is the difference in usage for those two versions of "you"?


beardshadow

I'm assuming it's the difference between accusative and nominative. "Du" being the nominative case of "you" and "deg" being the accusative case...


Varkatzas

Du is the subject and deg is the object. Saying "Jeg elsker du" is equivalent to saying "I love they" and "I love we".


Athalawulfaz

Du = thou, Deg = thee.

Germanic languages once had 4 cases, in Old English these were: ic/mec/mīn/mē, þū/þec/þīn/þē, wē/ūs/ūre/ūs, gē/ēow/ēower/ēow; in Old Norse (as in Icelandic): ik/mik/mínn/mír, þú/þik/þínn/þír, vér/oss/várr/oss, ér (later þér)/yðr/yðvar/yðr.

These became: English I/me/my/me, thou/thee/thy/thee, we/us/our/us, ye/you/your/you; and Norwegian jeg/meg/min/meg, du/deg/din/deg, vi/oss/vår/oss, dere/dere/deres/dere.

Note how English merges the direct object and indirect object 'mec' and 'mē' (me), 'þec' and 'þē' (thee) into the same as the indirect object. Norwegian does the same but into the same as the direct object (þik > deg, mik > meg).


Paul90530

Thank you. That is a very useful piece of etymological explanation. And we thought learning modern languages was difficult!


Pirustae69

Ja. Jeg elsker deg også.


gtothec

If jeg elsker du is wrong how would you say "i love you" with a plural 'you'?


roses2at

On exercises like this, I would like the opportunity of a playback button so that I can hear the whole sentence again and memorize it. Thx @ developers.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.