"Restauranten er full."

Translation:The restaurant is full.

June 23, 2015

10 Comments


TillySelden

The restaurant is drunk

November 20, 2016

KristianFa17

Go home restaurant

June 29, 2017

DissidentRage

Full can also mean drunk, right?

September 13, 2015

Deliciae
Mod

Yes, if it describes people.

October 7, 2018

SebbaOpeth

Why is "The restaurant is complete" wrong?

December 23, 2015

Beth332616

Because full and complete mean different things. Complete, would indicate someone is building it and it is now finished. However full, indicates that there is no space inside the restaurant.

June 8, 2017

MichaPau

So this is a bit like a false friend I guess and full in Norwegian doesn't mean full in English (in the sense of completely, entirely filled up etc.) but rather means crowded, a lot of- but not mandatory to the maximum capacity...

Is this right?

For any reason DL shows me No one has commented yet on this discussion but has a Discuss(8) on the word page.

November 6, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

It's one of those complicated friendships. "Full" has both meanings in Norwegian.

"Hun er full."
"She is drunk."

"Hun er full av liv."
"She is full of life."

October 7, 2018

Scary_Fiend

In what context does it mean drunk?

September 19, 2018

Deliciae
Mod

When a person is described as "full".

"Jeg var full."
"I was drunk."

October 7, 2018
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.