1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Restauranten er full."

"Restauranten er full."

Translation:The restaurant is full.

June 23, 2015

11 Comments


TillySelden

The restaurant is drunk


KristianFa17

Go home restaurant


FredCapp

I wonder how many people come here to say just that?

Stay full, my friend.


DissidentRage

Full can also mean drunk, right?


Deliciae

Yes, if it describes people.


ReddySrikar

Am I the only one hearing "Restaurangen"?


FredCapp

No, but the "type what you hear" corrected that spelling on me, years ago.

I still talk more about restaurants on Duo than I do in real life.


ChromateX

Now how would you say "I'm full" without making it sound that you're drunk?


gogothegreat

Yeah, that's an interesting question, isn't it! I wonder if there are any Norwegian mods left to answer it. Or have they all gone on summer holidays...


Scary_Fiend

In what context does it mean drunk?


Deliciae

When a person is described as "full".

"Jeg var full."
"I was drunk."

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.