"Het avondeten is niet lekker."

Translation:The dinner is not tasty.

June 23, 2015

19 Comments


SarathGopi2

Why is niet placed before lekker and not after? How do I understand where to place niet and geen?

March 13, 2018

ElMeuNom

I believe "niet" generally directly follows the verb it modifies. So in this case, "niet" modifies "is", so we say is "niet". Just like English "is not".

August 18, 2018

mayanchesna

Can I also say, het avondeten is lekker niet?

April 17, 2018

kel-amg

I'm still so confused about this. I have no idea when to put "neit" before or after the verb/adjective

January 5, 2019

AliciaRodr647124

Why we use niet instead of the term geen ?

March 3, 2017

scD1Ro

I think its similar to the use of nicht/kein in german. Geen is for nouns (there are no cats) and niet is for more abstract things (the cat is not black)

December 12, 2017

ElMeuNom

Lekker is an adjective (describing something). Geen is used ONLY with nouns.

August 18, 2018

Sanjeevsub1

Does niet come before an adjective and after a verb?

February 17, 2019

ketoacidosis

Before checking the word hint, I thought this sentence would be "The dinner is not liquor."

I guess remembering "liquor is not tasty" can be a useful mnemonic.

What is the Dutch word for liquor?

June 23, 2015

Simius

You can use "sterke drank" (strong [alcoholic] drink) or the cognate "likeur".

June 23, 2015

ketoacidosis

Dank je!

June 23, 2015

LaurentSch6

Its very similiar to the German word "lecker" that means the same.

October 4, 2015

Janet427540

Evening meal is another term for dinner and should be accepted. It is in common use in England

June 9, 2019

HenrikdeGrote

So the reason why we put NIET after IS is because we are negating IS on this one, not LEKKER. Ain't it? I know NIET is used for negation to anything other than nouns that precede een. If so, what would HET AVONDETEN IS LEKKER NIET mean? The dinner is unsavoury?

June 14, 2019
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.