1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Het avondeten is niet lekker…

"Het avondeten is niet lekker."

Translation:The dinner is not tasty.

June 23, 2015

28 Comments


SarathGopi2

Why is niet placed before lekker and not after? How do I understand where to place niet and geen?


ElMeuNom

I believe "niet" generally directly follows the verb it modifies. So in this case, "niet" modifies "is", so we say is "niet". Just like English "is not".


FizaAnas

Good explanation...dank je!!


marinko_ic

Niet is used to negate verbs, thoughts, adjectives, or any other sentence elements that aren’t nouns. It is used to negate nouns preceded by a definite article or possessive pronoun. EXCEPTION: If it is used to negate an ADJECTIVE (ex.lekker) or adverb, it comes directly before that word.


AliciaRodr647124

Why we use niet instead of the term geen ?


scD1Ro

I think its similar to the use of nicht/kein in german. Geen is for nouns (there are no cats) and niet is for more abstract things (the cat is not black)


ElMeuNom

Lekker is an adjective (describing something). Geen is used ONLY with nouns.


mayanchesna

Can I also say, het avondeten is lekker niet?


kel-amg

I'm still so confused about this. I have no idea when to put "neit" before or after the verb/adjective


HenrikdeGrote

So the reason why we put NIET after IS is because we are negating IS on this one, not LEKKER. Ain't it? I know NIET is used for negation to anything other than nouns that precede een. If so, what would HET AVONDETEN IS LEKKER NIET mean? The dinner is unsavoury?


ketoacidosis

Before checking the word hint, I thought this sentence would be "The dinner is not liquor."

I guess remembering "liquor is not tasty" can be a useful mnemonic.

What is the Dutch word for liquor?


Simius

You can use "sterke drank" (strong [alcoholic] drink) or the cognate "likeur".


Sanjeevsub1

Does niet come before an adjective and after a verb?


Ana19674

wonder what they had for dinner


LaurentSch6

Its very similiar to the German word "lecker" that means the same.


Janet427540

Evening meal is another term for dinner and should be accepted. It is in common use in England


Janet427540

It is in my part of the UK!


HenrikdeGrote

There’s no such thing as evening meal


Janet427540

Maybe you don't use it but it's a perfectly valid term Take a look at this English dictionary https://www.collinsdictionary.com/dictionary/english/evening-meal


aytaj30

Geen used before noun, besides in all situations used niet before verb, adjective, adverb and so on. That's so simple. tasty is not noun so you should use niet. It's not about at end of the sentence or start/middle of the sentence.


Gabby336176

This statement os relatable

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.