"A group of trees is a forest."

Translation:Aro de arboj estas arbaro.

June 23, 2015

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Rykemasters

My finger slipped and I wrote "aro de arbok".

I'm pretty sure playing Pokémon in Esperanto would be a good way to get used to the language.


andrewgtreantos

Arbo (tree) + aro (set) = arbaro (forest)


ThomasErge

What about arbejo, a place of trees, for forest?


SimonFarrelly

I'm sure there is an explanation but I thought we used "da" for quantity?


ThomasErge

https://adventuresinesperanto.wordpress.com/2011/10/24/clutch-of-eggs/ explains it well:

How many soldiers are there? – Grupo da soldatoj (A group of soldiers)

What kind of group is that? – Grupo de soldatoj (A group of soldiers)

The sentence here falls into the second category. We aren't particularly interested in the quantity of the trees (then da would be used) but more in the kind of group we're looking at.


SimonFarrelly

I must bookmark that blog for a read. Thanks.


Haytham172317

I wonder how the proverb /can't see the forest because of the trees/ would be integrated in esperanto.


Mar685548Marimar

On the list of possible answers, the first listed was "grupo", which i chose but was incorrect. "Aro" was third, but was correct. What gives?

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.