1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "They are drinking the soup w…

"They are drinking the soup with salt."

Translation:Çorbayı tuzlu içiyorlar.

June 23, 2015

9 Comments


Laeksaa

Has "çorbayı sütlü içiyorlar" a different meaning than "sütlü çorbayı içiyorlar"? I don't understand what is the correct word order here...


AlexinNotTurkey

Yes, one is an adjective (sütlü çorbayı) meaning "soup with (made with) milk." The other is an adverb describing how you eat it. (çorbayı sütlü..." It can mean that you drink your soup after you add milk or you drink it with milk on the side. This sentence is vague in the English :)


leandro87

So, tuzlu çorbayı would mean "the salty soup" rather than "the soup with salt"?


Ishana92

now what about sutli corbayi?


ChristianL298842

Does the lar in içiyorlar mean that "They" are humans? Just checking if I understand correctly.


Salih_Dz.

This sentence have the meaning that they are drinking it at this same moment and they are drinking a specific tea. But if I say "onlar tuzlu çorba içer(ler)" that means that is their habit, they are doing that on a daily basis?


Vlad637332

Why sentence " tuzlu çorba içiyorlar" is not correct?


winda_gulnaz

It should be "tuzlu çorbayı" please make correction. Thanks


AlexinNotTurkey

It doesn't have to be this, although we accept it.

This isn't referring to a type of soup, but rather the matter in which you eat it. Some people don't add salt, but they do!

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.