"They are drinking the soup with salt."

Translation:Çorbayı tuzlu içiyorlar.

June 23, 2015

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Laeksaa

Has "çorbayı sütlü içiyorlar" a different meaning than "sütlü çorbayı içiyorlar"? I don't understand what is the correct word order here...


AlexinNotTurkey

Yes, one is an adjective (sütlü çorbayı) meaning "soup with (made with) milk." The other is an adverb describing how you eat it. (çorbayı sütlü..." It can mean that you drink your soup after you add milk or you drink it with milk on the side. This sentence is vague in the English :)


leandro87

So, tuzlu çorbayı would mean "the salty soup" rather than "the soup with salt"?


Mehri35000

There is a combination exactly like "tuzlu çorbayi" in another exercise. Sometimes two same exercise have different answers.


KamyHelm

Does çay sütlü means: çay and süt?


Ishana92

now what about sutli corbayi?


Danika_Dakika

Vowel harmony - it will always be sütlü.


Vlad637332

Why sentence " tuzlu çorba içiyorlar" is not correct?


Danika_Dakika

You still need the accusative on your direct object.
"Tuzlu çorba içiyorlar" is an accepted answer [Sept 2021].


ChristianL298842

Does the lar in içiyorlar mean that "They" are humans? Just checking if I understand correctly.


Salih_Dz.

This sentence have the meaning that they are drinking it at this same moment and they are drinking a specific tea. But if I say "onlar tuzlu çorba içer(ler)" that means that is their habit, they are doing that on a daily basis?


Zanaunique

What about "çorbayı tuz ile"


Danika_Dakika

tuzlu -> with salt in/inside/within it (as though you have added some salt to the cup of soup)
tuz ile / tuzla -> together with salt alongside of it (as though you also have a cup of salt next to your cup of soup)

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.