Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"They are drinking the soup with salt."

Translation:Çorbayı tuzlu içiyorlar.

3 years ago

3 Comments


Laeksaa
Laeksaa

Has "çorbayı sütlü içiyorlar" a different meaning than "sütlü çorbayı içiyorlar"? I don't understand what is the correct word order here...

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yes, one is an adjective (sütlü çorbayı) meaning "soup with (made with) milk." The other is an adverb describing how you eat it. (çorbayı sütlü..." It can mean that you drink your soup after you add milk or you drink it with milk on the side. This sentence is vague in the English :)

3 years ago

leandro87
leandro87

So, tuzlu çorbayı would mean "the salty soup" rather than "the soup with salt"?

2 years ago