"Theyaredrinkingthesoupwithsalt."

Translation:Çorbayı tuzlu içiyorlar.

3 years ago

5 Comments


Laeksaa
Laeksaa

Has "çorbayı sütlü içiyorlar" a different meaning than "sütlü çorbayı içiyorlar"? I don't understand what is the correct word order here...

3 years ago

AlexinNotTurkey
AlexinNotTurkey
Mod

Yes, one is an adjective (sütlü çorbayı) meaning "soup with (made with) milk." The other is an adverb describing how you eat it. (çorbayı sütlü..." It can mean that you drink your soup after you add milk or you drink it with milk on the side. This sentence is vague in the English :)

3 years ago

leandro87
leandro87

So, tuzlu çorbayı would mean "the salty soup" rather than "the soup with salt"?

2 years ago

ChristianL298842
ChristianL298842

Does the lar in içiyorlar mean that "They" are humans? Just checking if I understand correctly.

1 month ago

Salih_Dz.

This sentence have the meaning that they are drinking it at this same moment and they are drinking a specific tea. But if I say "onlar tuzlu çorba içer(ler)" that means that is their habit, they are doing that on a daily basis?

1 month ago
Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.