"Post longa batalo, ŝi mortis."

Translation:After a long battle, she died.

June 23, 2015

34 Comments
This discussion is locked.


ichteltelch

What sport was that?


Neoglitch17

Mi ne povas doni suficxajn lingotojn al cxi tiu komento!! xD


MrMatryoshka

...to the death...


ZelieZazou

Kiam mi unuafoje legis la frazon, mi pensis ke la batalo ne estis kontraŭ alia ludanto, sed kontraŭ ia malsano. Sed mi ankoraŭ ne komprenas, kion tiu frazo signifas. Ĉu ŝi vere mortis, aŭ ĉu ŝi nur malgajnis la ludon?


FredCapp

Afghani rules cricket?


Wuterberg

Chess I guess...


lazar.ljubenovic

Well that escalated quickly.


Ludanto

Not that quickly. It was a long fight.


trezapoioi1

But it was supposed to be sports!


PurpleHuedMagPie

Some see fighting and battling as a sports :b just higher stakes :/


daviddempsay

In Esperanto, is "mortis" used metaphorically in the context of sports?


brasiko

No, the verb morti is not used like that in Esperanto. I would say malvenki instead.


FredCapp

Nun ni devos trakti kun ŝia filino… Sofia.


Cambarellus

R.I.P Sofia. @-}---


EaterofPumkin

Thumb wrestling needs a complete overhaul damn it


Pietro460054

It's the fifth time sofia died, poor girl, make it stop


Cambarellus

Yet... She keeps coming back.

La vivantaj mortintoj


Richdark

Kial morti, ne mortiĝi? Ĉu la vorto "mortiĝi" eĉ ekzistas? Se jes, kion ĝi signifas?


FredCapp

Mortiĝi signifas: "Become dead, get killed." Kutime per akcidento.

Morti nur signifas: "To die."

Mortigi signifas; "To kill"


Richdark

Ho, mi komprenas, dankon.


Davgwynne

How can you die (morti) without becoming dead (mortiĝi)? Is this some kind of religious thing?

Edit 2017/10/20: Well I’ve been downvoted but no one has answered the important question. To die and to become dead mean exactly the same thing. Therefore there is no obvious logical reason to have both “morti” and “mortiĝi”, unless there is some subtle distinction between the two in Esperanto that does not exist in English.

Since writing the above edit I re-read Fred’s post, that mortiĝi is “usually” to die accidentally. That still seems a strange distinction, especially with the “usually” attached.

I note that “mortiĝi” is not in the Wells dictionary (1969).

Are there other verbs which have all three endings: “...igi”, “...iĝi” and “...i”?


PatriciaJH

Googling round, I find mortis is mostly use when noting a person's birth and death dates, or mentioning the bare fact that they are dead, while mortiĝis tends to be used when writing a little more actively about them dying. So at the start of a Wikipedia biography, you'll see "mortis la 30-an de majo 1778" and later, you get "Li ne revenos al Parizo ĝis 1778, laŭdata de la popolo post foresto de preskaŭ 28 jaroj. Li mortiĝis 83jaraĝa." (Voltaire) Seems to me here it's more nuance than a big difference in meaning.


TobyBartels

Everybody talking about Sofia here I made me look up how Zofia Zamenhof actually died: in 1942, presumably by poison gas, in the Treblinka death camp. That knowledge is going to colour my understanding of all of the Sofia examples now!


FredCapp

There's a wonderful biography about her sister Lidia available, I hope still.

It's called "Lidia, Daughter of Esperanto"


Benja_Zouras

Mi pensas ke ŝi suferis kun grava malsano kaj mortis.


Gerbaltic

I think "pro" better replace "kun", as I don't think she AND an illness suffered.


Evelyn855094

This is Esperanto, not Latin


KubaWorlap

Fino de ludo :(

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.