1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Post longa batalo, ŝi mortis…

"Post longa batalo, ŝi mortis."

Translation:After a long battle, she died.

June 23, 2015

34 Comments


ichteltelch

What sport was that?


Neoglitch17

Mi ne povas doni suficxajn lingotojn al cxi tiu komento!! xD


FredCapp

Sur elefantoj, ĉu?


ZelieZazou

Kiam mi unuafoje legis la frazon, mi pensis ke la batalo ne estis kontraŭ alia ludanto, sed kontraŭ ia malsano. Sed mi ankoraŭ ne komprenas, kion tiu frazo signifas. Ĉu ŝi vere mortis, aŭ ĉu ŝi nur malgajnis la ludon?


FredCapp

Afghani rules cricket?


Sarah-Cheung

Boxing, maybe?


lazar.ljubenovic

Well that escalated quickly.


Ludanto

Not that quickly. It was a long fight.


trezapoioi1

But it was supposed to be sports!


PurpleHuedMagPie

Some see fighting and battling as a sports :b just higher stakes :/


daviddempsay

In Esperanto, is "mortis" used metaphorically in the context of sports?


brasiko

No, the verb morti is not used like that in Esperanto. I would say malvenki instead.


steven.sapir

Sofia? NEEEEEEE!!!!!


FredCapp

Nun ni devos trakti kun ŝia filino… Sofia.


Cambarellus

R.I.P Sofia. @-}---


EaterofPumkin

Thumb wrestling needs a complete overhaul damn it


Pietro460054

It's the fifth time sofia died, poor girl, make it stop


Cambarellus

Yet... She keeps coming back.

La vivantaj mortintoj


Richdark

Kial morti, ne mortiĝi? Ĉu la vorto "mortiĝi" eĉ ekzistas? Se jes, kion ĝi signifas?


FredCapp

Mortiĝi signifas: "Become dead, get killed." Kutime per akcidento.

Morti nur signifas: "To die."

Mortigi signifas; "To kill"


Richdark

Ho, mi komprenas, dankon.


TobyBartels

Everybody talking about Sofia here I made me look up how Zofia Zamenhof actually died: in 1942, presumably by poison gas, in the Treblinka death camp. That knowledge is going to colour my understanding of all of the Sofia examples now!


FredCapp

There's a wonderful biography about her sister Lidia available, I hope still.

It's called "Lidia, Daughter of Esperanto"


Benja_Zouras

Mi pensas ke ŝi suferis kun grava malsano kaj mortis.


Gerbaltic

I think "pro" better replace "kun", as I don't think she AND an illness suffered.


Evelyn855094

This is Esperanto, not Latin


KubaWorlap

Fino de ludo :(

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.