1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Elas vão pagar."

"Elas vão pagar."

Translation:They will pay.

June 23, 2015

11 Comments


m.tastic

They. Will. Pay.


cesarlpzdj

Poderia alguém dar uma explicação disso?


sharkbbb

Revenge (en, pt)


cesarlpzdj

Ohh muito bom! Minha namorada viu essa série, gostava muito dela, mas acho que já acabou. Muito obrigado!


EhsanTranslator

Does it also mean they are going to see the consequences of what they have done?


barbarakin581001

Do we pronounce paga and pagar the same?


Paulenrique

No, "pagar" has a "r" sound at the end.


CarlosGram4

They are going to pay and they will pay mean the same. Plus elas vão pagar uses the conjugated verb ir, so the sentence is more accurately translated as they are going to pay.


jordan.zakka

What is the difference between eles and elas


Paulenrique

"Eles" is male and "Elas" is female. (plural for "he" and "she")

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.