1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Ni partoprenu!"

"Ni partoprenu!"

Translation:Let's participate!

June 23, 2015

7 Comments


invernessie

Again with the "we" vs. "let's" translation. The rollover says we, but the answer is Let's? Shouldn't it be both?


vikungen

When you have 'ni' and then a verb with a -u ending, it can be translated as Let's verb.

Ni iru = let's go

Ni batalu = let's fight

Ni dancu = let's dance


kanguruo

Ni means we, but in English you don't have the equivalent of the u-form, so you have to use Let's, but you really translate the u by let's, ni still means we and ni never means let's. It is only because of the u that you use let's.


PatriciaJH

Of course, "let's" is a contraction of "let us," which would translate as "lasu ni." So ni is present.


StephieRice

You can use "we" here.

"We should participate" is a correct translation.


FredCapp

One could also say "Let's join in" or "We're in on it." or even "We will do x"


DavidLamb53073

...or "Let's take part".

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.