"Ni partoprenu!"

Translation:Let's participate!

June 23, 2015

5 Comments


invernessie

Again with the "we" vs. "let's" translation. The rollover says we, but the answer is Let's? Shouldn't it be both?

June 23, 2015

vikungen

When you have 'ni' and then a verb with a -u ending, it can be translated as Let's verb.

Ni iru = let's go

Ni batalu = let's fight

Ni dancu = let's dance

June 23, 2015

kanguruo

Ni means we, but in English you don't have the equivalent of the u-form, so you have to use Let's, but you really translate the u by let's, ni still means we and ni never means let's. It is only because of the u that you use let's.

June 28, 2015

PatriciaJH
Plus

Of course, "let's" is a contraction of "let us," which would translate as "lasu ni." So ni is present.

August 31, 2015

StephieRice

You can use "we" here.

"We should participate" is a correct translation.

May 29, 2017
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.