1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "The letter had an interestin…

"The letter had an interesting effect on my marriage."

Translation:Bhí tionchar spéisiúil ag an litir ar mo phósadh.

June 23, 2015

5 Comments


mpbell

Does "ag an litir" need to come before "ar mo phósadh"?


scilling

Yes. Ag an litir is a local modifier (i.e. where?), ar mo phósadh is a modal modifier (i.e. how?), and local modifiers come before modal modifiers.


PaulLowe4

Why can't you use éifeacht?


FearDorcha5

Indeed. And perhaps we can. Also, the meaning of tionchar might be better given as "impact".


daithi226607

Effect=éifeacht Impact=tionchar

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.