"What color is the car he wants to buy?"

Translation:Kiun koloron havas la aŭto, kiun li volas aĉeti?

6/23/2015, 4:38:33 PM

32 Comments


prix95-7

Why is kiun twice? The first one I understand, but why the second?

8/19/2016, 3:40:35 AM

arhop2

Why kiun twice

8/15/2016, 1:54:00 AM

illuminatic.sven

I think there is no sich thing as contact clause in Esperanto, so you have to use kiun as the relative pronoun. But I'm not native speaker, so maybe I'm wrong.

1/7/2019, 5:52:11 AM

coenny

would " Kiu kolora estas la auxto, kiun li volas acxeti?" also work?

6/23/2015, 4:38:34 PM

Mutusen

Yes, if you write kiukolora as one word.

6/23/2015, 6:43:02 PM

coenny

Why would it not work as 2 words

6/23/2015, 6:45:03 PM

Mutusen

Kiu asks a question about a noun: kiu kolora aŭto would be "what colored car", not asking about the color of the car but about which one of the colored cars.

7/4/2015, 6:42:36 PM

kbalara

It's clear that Coenny wants to know how to ask "what color?". "kiukolora" is not a question. This information is something that Coenny didn't ask.

And about "kiu kolora?" is a valid question but has nothing to do with the sentence of this Duolingo exercise!

Please answer only what lerners ask, and don't handle topics which are not related. Otherwise you will get lerners confused.

7/4/2015, 6:55:43 PM

kbalara

Kiukolora is not correct. The y are two words

7/4/2015, 6:33:48 PM

Mutusen

Kiukolora is a perfectly valid word, just like ĉiukolora or tiukolora: [kiu koloro]-a = kiukolora.

Read more about compound words in PMEG.

7/4/2015, 6:39:47 PM

elechim

I would use kia, meaning "what kind". <Kia estas la koloro de la aŭto, ...?> (see case (1) at http://vortaro.net/#kia)

I'm not sure your sentence is 100% correct, because kolora means coloured/having colour; so it's either "Which coloured thing is the car", or "Which is the coloured car". The last one is very similar to our original sentence, but we'd like to ask what colour, not what car; so the way I see it, we don't care about the car model.

I hope I was not too confusing, or wrong :D

7/3/2015, 3:15:59 PM

kbalara

Hello guys. The most proper way would be KIA KOLORO? The possible answers would have -a ending (rugxa, flava...). So it most be a -a ending question (KIA?), and KOLORO must remain -o.

KIU? is correct only in determinated cases in which you already know the possible options. Imagine I see three cars, its colors are blue, red and green. In this situation is better to ask which? (KIU KOLORO?)

7/4/2015, 6:32:45 PM

elechim

The problem I see, is that when in english we say "the car is red", that translates in esperanto to either

1) "the car has red-colour (noun)" - la aŭto havas ruĝon (kiel koloron, as a colour) 2) "the car is red-coloured(adjective)" - la aŭto estas ruĝa

You can't say a colour IS a car. So "Kia koloro estas la aŭto, ..." is wrong.

What you can say is "Kian koloron havas la aŭto,.." but at this point what colour is just as fine as what kind of colour, so we're back to the suggested correct answer, "Kiun koloron..".

The only other sentence I am able to see working with kia, is "Kia estas la koloro de la aŭto, ..?"

7/5/2015, 2:26:47 PM

HokonoSerejdo

A lot of confusion is taking place because "kiu" is frequently described as "which (out of known options)", but what it means is "which" when the category is known. We know what a colour is, and we don't want to ask that, and that's when we ask which colour something is. English behaves somewhat differently to Esperanto, and so do many other languages, hence the confusion.

Anyway, kia koloro means "what kind of colour", which would give answers describing the cololur, such as matt, glossy, metallic, dark or light, but not the actual colour itself.

As long as the car is the subject and the verb is not esti, the colour becomes the object and it must be koloron.

If you tried saying "kiu koloro estas la aŭto, you are saying that the car is a colour (the concept of the colour itself, not a means of communication that has a specific visual quality), and you are asking which one.

8/23/2018, 10:41:13 AM

superiacovelli

Ok, why can't we use "ke" in place of "kiun"? Is it because ke is more for connecting two sentences like "I like ke he wants to go" and kiun is like "which" so it's more like "I like the car which he wants to buy"?

While we're asking about question words here, Kio is what. Kion is what when it's the thing being "verbed." Kiom with an m at the end...Should the m at the end be thought of as another letter attachment with meaning making kiom be more like what amount?

11/1/2016, 3:07:02 PM

DrewDdmek

What's the difference between kio and kiu?

7/29/2015, 8:35:28 PM

tyedyedfern

kio is "what" while kiu is "what specific person/thing, who/which"

8/1/2015, 4:49:55 AM

AmericanBull

My question is not about Kio(n) vs Kiu(n) vs Kia(n), but the use of "havas". The Esperanto translation comes across as though it's asking "What color has the car..." which doesn't make sense. I would think "estas" should be used instead of "havas".

8/1/2015, 2:17:45 PM

HokonoSerejdo

If you use estas here, you are saying that the car is the concept of the colour itself and not a means of communication that has a certain visual quality.

You can say "La aŭto estas ruĝa", but you have to say "La aŭto havas ruĝan koloron." not "La aŭto estas ruĝa koloro."

The latter means "The car is the same thing as the colour red".

I hope you see the difference.

8/23/2018, 10:47:42 AM

FranzEbersburg

Kia koloro? Hela, malhela, bela, malbela, agrabla... Kiu koloro? Blua, ❤❤❤❤❤, ora, ... Kia homo? Granda, honesta, inteligenta,... Kiu homo? Petro, Maria,...

8/4/2016, 7:06:18 AM

Hughnorris170652

Why do we need "kiun" before he wants to buy

9/6/2018, 3:09:08 PM

HokonoSerejdo

Because you can’t drop the relative pronoun in an essential/dependent clause in Esperanto the way you can in English.

9/6/2018, 4:29:25 PM

joelfeila

so because he wants to buy is not a complete sentence you have to use the question word twice

2/6/2019, 8:32:25 PM

YCZhong

How about ‘De Kiu koloro estas la aŭto’ ? does it work?

7/8/2015, 12:34:43 PM

Ethan479937

Would it be also correct to use "kion koloron" here instead of "kiun koloron"?

From what I've read, "kiu" asks the question "which induvidual", whereas "kio" asks "what thing". That's a different shade of meaning, but it's not clear to me how that distinction would manifest itself in this particular sentence.

1/1/2019, 5:53:43 AM

HWF10

Can I say "kia koloro estas la aŭto, kiun li volas aĉeti?" ?

12/22/2015, 4:05:25 PM

FranzEbersburg

alia solvo: kiu estas la koloro de la aŭto, kiun vi volas aĉeti

1/24/2016, 3:07:41 PM

zurdocap

Wky kia and not kio?

8/3/2016, 11:37:15 PM

sdtrask1

I do not see an answer as to why this should not be ", ke li volas aĉeti" rather than "kiun li volas aĉeti." Or would either one be equally correct?

11/27/2018, 2:50:34 PM

vgSe5

English phrase seemed to me just as "Car of what color does he want to buy?" And Esperanto phrase means that there is a certain car that he wants to buy that has a certain color.

I thought that translation is not correct and wanted to peopose another translation. But it's nice that I realised the point while writing it here.

12/8/2018, 2:04:47 PM

vgSe5

It should be "what color has the car" in or Esperanto translation should mean "what color is the car", too.

12/8/2018, 2:15:20 PM

CarloGamag1

Why is the second kiun necessary? If anything It should be "That" he wants to buy so one should use "Tio". I'm just starting to study Esperanto so any help is appreciated. Also why using anything like in English : ----la auto li vola aceti. ( sorry for the lack of accents.)

2/22/2019, 1:09:31 AM
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.