1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "Tá spéis aige san ábhar sin."

" spéis aige san ábhar sin."

Translation:He has an interest in that subject.

June 23, 2015

10 Comments


mpbell

The article "an" should not be required in the English sentence.


galaxyrocker

It does in my dialect.


mpbell

I'm not sure what you mean. No one in your dialect of English says "I have interest in..." or "I take interest in..."?


galaxyrocker

Idiolect might have been a better word. I'd certainly generally say "I have an interest in sports".


Knocksedan

I have never heard "I have interest in" - it would either be "I am interested in" or "I have an interest in". Where take is used, it is usually implying paying particular attention to one of many similar things, so "take an interest" makes more sense, though I have to admit that the infinitive "to take interest in ..." doesn't sound as ungrammatical as "to have interest in ..." does to my ear.


deserttitan

Ábhar is [aw ver]? I thought with the a it would be [aw wer].


Knocksedan

Dialect. Munster and Connacht are [aw ver], Ulster is more [ow wer].


tristamson

Can't I say "matter" instead of "subject"? (Rejected)


LeeInCalif

While "Matter" is one of the many translations given for ábhar (https://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/%C3%A1bhar), it appears that Duolingo hasn't coded it as a correct translation for this exercise. You could try reporting it as "my answer should be accepted."


Andy375162

I typed "He has an interest in that subject." It marked it wrong and said the correct response is "He's an interest in that subject." I tried that the second time through and it was marked correct, so I'm not sure what's going on with this one.

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.