" spéis aige san ábhar sin."

Translation:He has an interest in that subject.

June 23, 2015

5 Comments


deserttitan

Ábhar is [aw ver]? I thought with the a it would be [aw wer].

September 9, 2015

Knocksedan

Dialect. Munster and Connacht are [aw ver], Ulster is more [ow wer].

September 9, 2015

tristamson

Can't I say "matter" instead of "subject"? (Rejected)

May 12, 2017

LeeInCalif

While "Matter" is one of the many translations given for ábhar (https://www.teanglann.ie/en/fgb/%C3%A1bhar), it appears that Duolingo hasn't coded it as a correct translation for this exercise. You could try reporting it as "my answer should be accepted."

January 16, 2019

Andy375162

I typed "He has an interest in that subject." It marked it wrong and said the correct response is "He's an interest in that subject." I tried that the second time through and it was marked correct, so I'm not sure what's going on with this one.

September 29, 2017
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.