"Noi te l'avevamo detto."

Translation:We had told you.

October 8, 2013

59 Comments
This discussion is locked.


zmhayworth

"te" is the second person singular indirect object pronoun. Normally this pronoun is "ti," but when the direct object of the verb is also a pronoun (here l') the indirect object pronoun is shifted to this variant form (ti -> te). I think the grammar books call it a "double object" pronoun.

mi->me ti->te gli/le->glie__ (glie actually combines with direct object pronoun)

ci->ce vi->ve gli->glie_

For a lot of excellent charts, explanations, and insight regarding pronouns and other Italian grammar topics, I recommend http://www.cyberitalian.com/en/html/gra_prpr.html


johndelaroo

No, "te" is second person SINGULAR indirect object pronoun. The plural is "ve".


Numuji

We don't use ve. We use voi. We say "Grazie a te" and "Grazie a voi"


jfDCHYTA

We are talking about pronouns located before a verb, not after. Check out the table here: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/te#Italian


Carlo522814

No, nel caso "ve l'abbiamo detto" il VE vuol dire "A VOI", plurale.


zmhayworth

Too true! Many thanks. I've corrected myself in the post.


David126947

When I'm talking Italian, I don't have the skills to suddenly think "ah, that's the second person singular indirect object pronoun, where its also direct object of the verb... "

So I still don't get why...


David126947

And why the l'. There's no "it" in "we told you"


Manana922

I have the same question. I don't understand why the article is needed.


Teresinha

Thank you ! Excellent information.


Tarabehn

Thank you for this sparklingly clear explanation. I have given you [zmhayworth] a lingot in appreciation.


Ruckelhaxan

Thanks ever so much! This te has given me quite a number of new gray hairs I'm afraid but now, finally, the fog has lifted and I can see the light! Please, have a lingot on me by all means!!


MazenElsayed

Thanks for the explanation i translated ttis as"i told it to you" is this incorrect?


bethbiasca

Y'all are making my head hurt


gmcolletti

Don't get bogged down on this one.

This is 'We told you so'.

You give someone advice. They don't follow it and things go wrong. In a tone guaranteed to start a fight, you say 'We told you so'.

More common in the singular is 'Te l'avevo detto'. Ha ha, I told you so.


Tony61164

Hi gmcolletti.... that is exactly how i had inagined it to mean. In England and here in Australia we just wouldn't say "we had told you".... it woyld be "we told you" or "we did tell you".


CarolPapal1

Thank you. I also had the question regarding the "l". You answered it. So now I know that if I go to Italy, I won't have much opportunity to have to use this form. Besides, I'd be making more grammatical mistakes than this!


Barbiequed

"We had told it to you" is graded as correct


Carbanana

so it's "we had told you it" but that sounded weird so i put "we had told you about it" and it was counted wrong so i'll try what you said.


ZDanielle

I put we had told you it and it was correct. I can see someone asking "what is the password?" And replying "we had told it to you."


Manana922

Ok, great. that explains the use of the article. I was wondering.


VitaMorales

"We told you it" is an awkward sentence in English, at least in American English. More commonly one hears, "we told you about it."


EricSando1

Also in Australian English.


akoakini

though when you say its awkward, but it is still correct, right grammatically though not what you would normally say without the word "about"


sapolion

This is getting very confusing. I don't get this either. It seems that the translation should be °We had told you that.° or "We had told it to you." When the Italian has both the direct object and the indirect object, how can Duolingo leave out the direct object in the translation?


Teresinha

It seems that English speakers don't agrre about the use of his own language. That is natural in any language... Imagine my head since I'm trying to learn Italian through English!!


ivan.is.here

Yes, an issue is somebody's regional dialect is another person's vision of 'bad English'.


SusieOpperia

Hurray! A year later and I FINALLY got why you was "te" and not "ti." I learned and remembered the rule.


JoshuaKnic

Personally, I think the best translation for this is "we had said it to you." It helps me.


jlco

DOn't get this at all.


JxPatrizia

avevame detto = we had told
te = you. I suppose you are wondering about the > te l'avevamo detto = I don't know why they left the "it" out of the translation.
l' = it from some previous sentence that don't know about

l'aveamo detto = we had told it. the l' is the "it" from some previous sentence not know to us.


swampsparrow

We always tell someone something and don't usually say "I told you that" or "I told you it." I'm assuming that the "it" is generally implied in Italian as it is in English.


Susanna35

I had the phrase as audio, so was only trying to reproduce it in Italian. But like Harold Wonh, I couldn't hear all the words. The translation they gave me, though, was "We had told you."


birkos

I had the same problem


daftarse

I put 'We had said it to you' which is marked as correct


inconveniente

"Te lo avevamo detto" it's correct!!


Mark621788

What if one just said "Noi ti avevamo detto" - In other words what is the "l'" for - it seems unnecessary to me.


Manana922

Definitely makes more sense. We had told you it sounds like a two year-old speaking.


wulfrunian

Sorry, but this is getting silly. the previous question, for which I lost a heart, contained "avevano detto". I put "had told" and the correct answer was "have told". This question has "avevamo detto" and I put "have told" only to be marked wrong and the correct answer given was "had told"! Can someone enlighte me please?


roman2095

we are talking about the past perfect tense (trapassato prossimo) so it is definitely "had told". "have told" would be "abbiamo detto"


HaroldWonh

All you people are lucky - at least you managed to hear what the audio said. I couldn't!


mickeytony

We had said that to you marked wrong...Why.


egregor1

is it me or is this just about impossible to make out with the dodgy sound track?


Uyterschout

The direct object "l' " is still lost in translation.


gologramme

"We had told you this" is also marked as incorrect...


talkdolly

why isn't the l' translated as it in the above sentence..... We had told you


talkdolly

Thank you Jeffrey that explanation helps.


PATRICKPIZ1

I tried several mechanical translators and they ALL posted: 'we had told you about it"


adonvito

no way does that sound like l'avevamo


Laura964337

There's an l' so there is an object. Why is there no object in the answer?


BrendaFree3

Could this be translated "we had told you it"? or "we had said it to you" as mentioned earlier?


ChrissyCurbPL

I do not understand why we need "l" before avevamo. Would someone please explain? Thank you.


Jefferson877337

"Noi te l'avevamo detto" is "We had told it to you". "Noi ti avevamo detto" is "We had told you". Duolingo shouldn't be inserting things that don't exist in a translation or omitting something that is there.


TimTreffry

I don't understand the l' either, and although there are thanks for an explanation, I don't see it.


HaroldWonh

I have just been told to put "We had told you it." This is appalling English!! I had written "We had told you about it", which is at least clear. Once again, DL tells me that I do not know my native language, which is so utterly infuriating. I am trying to learn Italian, not be penalised for being unable to guess DL's twisted idea of English!


MrMacbeth

"We had told you it" is correct English and answers a different question to "we had told you about it". e.g.

"Why didn't you tell me about the wedding?" "We had told you about it but you weren't listening!"

"Why didn't you tell me [the date/the colour scheme/the address]?" "We had told you it but you forgot!"

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.