1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Noi te l'avevamo detto."

"Noi te l'avevamo detto."

Translation:We had told you.

October 8, 2013

53 Comments


zmhayworth

"te" is the second person singular indirect object pronoun. Normally this pronoun is "ti," but when the direct object of the verb is also a pronoun (here l') the indirect object pronoun is shifted to this variant form (ti -> te). I think the grammar books call it a "double object" pronoun.

mi->me ti->te gli/le->glie__ (glie actually combines with direct object pronoun)

ci->ce vi->ve gli->glie_

For a lot of excellent charts, explanations, and insight regarding pronouns and other Italian grammar topics, I recommend http://www.cyberitalian.com/en/html/gra_prpr.html


johndelaroo

No, "te" is second person SINGULAR indirect object pronoun. The plural is "ve".


Numuji

We don't use ve. We use voi. We say "Grazie a te" and "Grazie a voi"


zmhayworth

Too true! Many thanks. I've corrected myself in the post.


Teresinha

Thank you ! Excellent information.


Tarabehn

Thank you for this sparklingly clear explanation. I have given you [zmhayworth] a lingot in appreciation.


Ruckelhaxan

Thanks ever so much! This te has given me quite a number of new gray hairs I'm afraid but now, finally, the fog has lifted and I can see the light! Please, have a lingot on me by all means!!


Mick771399

Thanks for the explanation i translated ttis as"i told it to you" is this incorrect?


gmcolletti

Don't get bogged down on this one.

This is 'We told you so'.

You give someone advice. They don't follow it and things go wrong. In a tone guaranteed to start a fight, you say 'We told you so'.

More common in the singular is 'Te l'avevo detto'. Ha ha, I told you so.


Tony61164

Hi gmcolletti.... that is exactly how i had inagined it to mean. In England and here in Australia we just wouldn't say "we had told you".... it woyld be "we told you" or "we did tell you".


Barbiequed

"We had told it to you" is graded as correct


Carbanana

so it's "we had told you it" but that sounded weird so i put "we had told you about it" and it was counted wrong so i'll try what you said.


ZDanielle

I put we had told you it and it was correct. I can see someone asking "what is the password?" And replying "we had told it to you."


VitaMorales

"We told you it" is an awkward sentence in English, at least in American English. More commonly one hears, "we told you about it."


akoakini

though when you say its awkward, but it is still correct, right grammatically though not what you would normally say without the word "about"


EricSando1

Also in Australian English.


Teresinha

It seems that English speakers don't agrre about the use of his own language. That is natural in any language... Imagine my head since I'm trying to learn Italian through English!!


ivan.is.here

Yes, an issue is somebody's regional dialect is another person's vision of 'bad English'.


Jeffrey855877

IMO (In My Opinion) it's more a question of education. If you have had a good grounding in English grammar and language skills, it shouldn't matter what region you're from. While there are certain minor issues over which grammarians can argue (e.g., subjunctive "were" is disappearing), if you know English well, you'll recognize how your regional dialect varies from Standard English. "That's the way we say it in [pick a place in the US]" is no excuse for bad English.


Teresinha

Finally I discovered the meaning of the acronym IMO! Thanks, Jeffrey!


Laura964337

You ever hear the expression, “A language is just a dialect with an army.”? Means some dialects are more powerful but all are linguistically, if not grammatically, equal. Ain’t that the truth?


sapolion

This is getting very confusing. I don't get this either. It seems that the translation should be °We had told you that.° or "We had told it to you." When the Italian has both the direct object and the indirect object, how can Duolingo leave out the direct object in the translation?


Jeffrey855877

It's very similar to "It's my ball, so we're playing by my rules!"

At some point, we all leave the language nest and start doing our own translating, with the realization that we've done it correctly, even if there's another way of saying it in someone else's (i.e., DL's) opinion.


jlco

DOn't get this at all.


JxPatrizia

avevame detto = we had told
te = you. I suppose you are wondering about the > te l'avevamo detto = I don't know why they left the "it" out of the translation.
l' = it from some previous sentence that don't know about

l'aveamo detto = we had told it. the l' is the "it" from some previous sentence not know to us.


swampsparrow

We always tell someone something and don't usually say "I told you that" or "I told you it." I'm assuming that the "it" is generally implied in Italian as it is in English.


Jeffrey855877

Seems to me that "I had said it to you" is the most literal and correct translation of this sentence. "Dire" menas "to say" as well as "to tell"


Susanna35

I had the phrase as audio, so was only trying to reproduce it in Italian. But like Harold Wonh, I couldn't hear all the words. The translation they gave me, though, was "We had told you."


birkos

I had the same problem


daftarse

I put 'We had said it to you' which is marked as correct


JoshuaKnic

Personally, I think the best translation for this is "we had said it to you." It helps me.


wulfrunian

Sorry, but this is getting silly. the previous question, for which I lost a heart, contained "avevano detto". I put "had told" and the correct answer was "have told". This question has "avevamo detto" and I put "have told" only to be marked wrong and the correct answer given was "had told"! Can someone enlighte me please?


roman2095

we are talking about the past perfect tense (trapassato prossimo) so it is definitely "had told". "have told" would be "abbiamo detto"


HaroldWonh

All you people are lucky - at least you managed to hear what the audio said. I couldn't!


mickeytony

We had said that to you marked wrong...Why.


egregor1

is it me or is this just about impossible to make out with the dodgy sound track?


Uyterschout

The direct object "l' " is still lost in translation.


Jeffrey855877

It's also lost in English, which does not say "We had told you (it)"

Perhaps "we had told it to you" or "we had said it to you".


gologramme

"We had told you this" is also marked as incorrect...


Jeffrey855877

Noi ti avevamo detto questo


talkdolly

why isn't the l' translated as it in the above sentence..... We had told you


talkdolly

Thank you Jeffrey that explanation helps.


PATRICKPIZ1

I tried several mechanical translators and they ALL posted: 'we had told you about it"


inconveniente

"Te lo avevamo detto" it's correct!!


adonvito

no way does that sound like l'avevamo


Laura964337

There's an l' so there is an object. Why is there no object in the answer?


SusieOpperia

Hurray! A year later and I FINALLY got why you was "te" and not "ti." I learned and remembered the rule.


HaroldWonh

I have just been told to put "We had told you it." This is appalling English!! I had written "We had told you about it", which is at least clear. Once again, DL tells me that I do not know my native language, which is so utterly infuriating. I am trying to learn Italian, not be penalised for being unable to guess DL's twisted idea of English!


MrMacbeth

"We had told you it" is correct English and answers a different question to "we had told you about it". e.g.

"Why didn't you tell me about the wedding?" "We had told you about it but you weren't listening!"

"Why didn't you tell me [the date/the colour scheme/the address]?" "We had told you it but you forgot!"

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started