1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "La celo de tiu internacia or…

"La celo de tiu internacia organizo estas helpi homojn en aliaj landoj."

Translation:The goal of that international organization is to help people in other countries.

June 23, 2015

16 Comments


luizjoaquim

Would objective translate celo here?


dema90

why not "organizaĵo"?


jxetkubo

Organizaĵo is also correct.


2in123

If the organization is international, there are no other countries. What went wrong?


tommylinsley

Purpose ("celo") was counted wrong. Kial?


jxetkubo

The answer is always the same: Because it is not in the database. It is impossible to have all possible translations in the database. But if you have one that should be accepted, please report it and it will be added to the database if it is a reasonable translation. The database is still beta. We appreciate your help to improve it.


tommylinsley

"We appreciate your help to improve it."

Are you part of the Duolingo team? If so, thanks for chipping in here in the Discussion area. If not part of the team, then still thanks for all your help.


jxetkubo

I only help to answer all these questions.


jxetkubo

No, it isn’t. Aliaj = other; foreign = fremdaj.


phillipguy06

Wow this a good confidence-builder sentence! Thanks Duo!


PirBoazo

The response is ready , nothing to do !!!


CarloGamag1

I used nations and was rejected so now, of course, I used countries. However I would appreciate an explanation about the difference between country and nation if any. Thanks


JerryMcCarthy99

For example, the Navajo have a Nation which covers bits of various states within the USA. They don't have a country though

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.