"Nature is out there."

Translation:Naturen er der ute.

3 years ago

10 Comments


brendolinif
brendolinif

Why is it "der ute" and not "ute der"?

3 years ago

tj65x

Would be great to know the rule which causes this.

3 years ago

vildand91

Word order is often somewhat different from language to language, and I think this is an example of that.

3 years ago

kacsabeszely
kacsabeszely

In Nordic languages "der" comes first. In Danish it's one single word: "derude". Same with "derover" (over there) and other adverbs of direction.

4 months ago

graybears

Natur er der ute? Er det ikke rett også?

3 years ago

vildand91

Contrary to English, in this sentence, "natur" has to be determined: "naturen" (Similar to "Bilen er der ute" where the English translation is determined as well "The car is out there.")

3 years ago

Rory295470
Rory295470

I think the literal translation of this would be "(the) Nature is there outside."

2 years ago

Burger-Shah
Burger-Shah

Nice "Up" reference

3 years ago

RedM00N

"Uten Dit" is not accepted ?

1 year ago

TheXak
TheXak

I think dit is more like in motion to that spot where as der is stationary

5 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.