1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Nature is out there."

"Nature is out there."

Translation:Naturen er der ute.

June 23, 2015

11 Comments


brendolinif

Why is it "der ute" and not "ute der"?


tj65x

Would be great to know the rule which causes this.


kacsabeszely

In Nordic languages "der" comes first. In Danish it's one single word: "derude". Same with "derover" (over there) and other adverbs of direction.


vildand91

Word order is often somewhat different from language to language, and I think this is an example of that.


Rory295470

I think the literal translation of this would be "(the) Nature is there outside."


graybears

Natur er der ute? Er det ikke rett også?


vildand91

Contrary to English, in this sentence, "natur" has to be determined: "naturen" (Similar to "Bilen er der ute" where the English translation is determined as well "The car is out there.")


Burger-Shah

Nice "Up" reference


RedM00N

"Uten Dit" is not accepted ?


TheXak

I think dit is more like in motion to that spot where as der is stationary


evacobain

nature means natur or naturen?

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.