1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Він в Атланті."

"Він в Атланті."

Translation:He is in Atlanta.

June 23, 2015

9 Comments


xBarbastellex

For a moment I thought this said 'he is in Atlantis'! :D


Shady_arc

Which is «Атланти́да» anyway.


xBarbastellex

Thanks! Would that be 'Він в Атлантиді'? :)


Vinnfred

Yep :) But it's better to use у here (and in the original sentence also)


sagitta145

Really? I usually say "в" in these cases... Rolls easier... The "у-а" clashing sounds like baby talk :D


ShaunDwyer4

Good because a v between n and an a is awkward.


xBarbastellex

Ah, I see. Thank you :) is this because 'він' ends in a consonant?


cTbf9

What does Atlanta mean?

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.