"Hunden min jager ekorn i snøen."

Translation:My dog is chasing squirrels in the snow.

3 years ago

10 Comments


Almarrion
Almarrion

What's the word for acorn?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Eikenøtt (lit.: oak nut)

2 years ago

RikSha
RikSha

Hunden din er ikke vennen min!

3 years ago

m.g.doyle

Dette er sant for meg. Hunden min jager faktisk ekorn i snøen. Og noen ganger fanger hun dem.

1 year ago

AerikBjornsson
AerikBjornsson

does this word come directly from the german for to hunt, or do they both share a germanic ancestor?

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

It has its root in the Proto-Germanic word "*jagōną", but entered the Norwegian language via Middle Low German.

2 years ago

AerikBjornsson
AerikBjornsson

great info thanks :D

2 years ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Bare hyggelig!

2 years ago

CommissarFeesh

So ekorn is both singular and plural?

7 months ago

Deliciae
Deliciae
Mod

Yes, though the less common "ekorner" does exist for the plural.

declination table

I'd avoid the masculine declination pattern, unless you enjoy getting odd looks from Norwegians.

7 months ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.