1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hunden min jager ekorn i snø…

"Hunden min jager ekorn i snøen."

Translation:My dog is chasing squirrels in the snow.

June 23, 2015

10 Comments


Almarrion

What's the word for acorn?


Deliciae

Eikenøtt (lit.: oak nut)


RikSha

Hunden din er ikke vennen min!


m.g.doyle

Dette er sant for meg. Hunden min jager faktisk ekorn i snøen. Og noen ganger fanger hun dem.


Ambrose_Burnside

does this word come directly from the german for to hunt, or do they both share a germanic ancestor?


Deliciae

It has its root in the Proto-Germanic word "*jagōną", but entered the Norwegian language via Middle Low German.


Deliciae

Bare hyggelig!


CommissarFeesh

So ekorn is both singular and plural?


Deliciae

Yes, though the less common "ekorner" does exist for the plural.

declination table

I'd avoid the masculine declination pattern, unless you enjoy getting odd looks from Norwegians.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.