"Hunden min jager ekorn i snøen."

Translation:My dog is chasing squirrels in the snow.

6/23/2015, 5:28:59 PM

10 Comments


Almarrion

What's the word for acorn?

12/29/2015, 9:27:41 PM

Deliciae
Mod

Eikenøtt (lit.: oak nut)

12/29/2015, 9:41:26 PM

RikSha

Hunden din er ikke vennen min!

6/23/2015, 5:28:59 PM

m.g.doyle

Dette er sant for meg. Hunden min jager faktisk ekorn i snøen. Og noen ganger fanger hun dem.

9/9/2017, 7:10:03 PM

AerikBjornsson

does this word come directly from the german for to hunt, or do they both share a germanic ancestor?

2/14/2016, 5:19:04 AM

Deliciae
Mod

It has its root in the Proto-Germanic word "*jagōną", but entered the Norwegian language via Middle Low German.

2/14/2016, 11:15:39 AM

AerikBjornsson

great info thanks :D

2/14/2016, 2:32:15 PM

Deliciae
Mod

Bare hyggelig!

2/14/2016, 3:00:12 PM

CommissarFeesh

So ekorn is both singular and plural?

4/9/2018, 10:02:18 PM

Deliciae
Mod

Yes, though the less common "ekorner" does exist for the plural.

declination table

I'd avoid the masculine declination pattern, unless you enjoy getting odd looks from Norwegians.

4/9/2018, 10:22:11 PM
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.