"Det ligner ikke deg å være umulig."

Translation:It is not like you to be so impossible.

3 years ago

15 Comments


Noilzz

I think we need English to simple English course for sentences like this.

3 years ago

AndrijAndrusiak

What does this mean in English anyway?

3 years ago

Berniebud

It means the person being addressed is being hard to deal with and that it's unusual for them to do so.

3 years ago

mitch391

When would you use 'ligner' and when 'lik' ?

3 years ago

mlamm

I think ligner is verb and lik is adjective. "disse er like" vs "denne ligner pa dette". I'm not sure tho

1 year ago

LukaSiegfriet

I don't really hear the difference between 'å være' and 'og våre' or something similar, can somebody explain if there is a difference in pronounciation.

3 years ago

algomyst

Yes, there is a big difference between the pronunciation of å and æ.

være: http://forvo.com/word/v%C3%A6re#no

våre: http://forvo.com/word/v%C3%A5re#no

3 years ago

Creator13

Then again, the difference between å and og isn't too big.

2 years ago

kelac68

They are pronounced the same. Sometimes 'og' is pronoinced with the'g' for emphasis. But this doesn't matter, you cannot mix them. Just think about the 'to' in English. 'to drive to the airport'. You probably won't think the second 'to' precedes an infinitve.

2 months ago

Amix73

I got it right but I have only a very vague idea what's the meaning of this sentence... In which situatuon could I use such a phrase?

2 months ago

judegrindv

If somebody is being incredibly stubborn and it's a little out of character for them you could say, 'you're being impossible!'. Or if you are trying to have a debate/discussion with someone who just refuses to listen to any reasonable arguments you could use the same phrase :)

3 weeks ago

judegrindv

Am I right in hearing the 'ligner' being pronounced 'lingner'?

4 weeks ago

JudyRoth1

That threw me too. I was hoping someone had the answer!

1 week ago
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.