1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Det ligner ikke deg å være s…

"Det ligner ikke deg å være umulig."

Translation:It is not like you to be so impossible.

June 23, 2015

20 Comments


Noilzz

I think we need English to simple English course for sentences like this.


AndrijAndrusiak

What does this mean in English anyway?


Berniebud

It means the person being addressed is being hard to deal with and that it's unusual for them to do so.


mitch391

When would you use 'ligner' and when 'lik' ?


mlamm

I think ligner is verb and lik is adjective. "disse er like" vs "denne ligner pa dette". I'm not sure tho


evaAvfx

this does not make any sense in english


Scottdrummer

Brit here - it's a valid sentence in English. What part of it do you think doesn't make sense?


algomyst

Makes perfect sense to me. Which part of the sentence do you have trouble parsing?


judegrindv

Am I right in hearing the 'ligner' being pronounced 'lingner'?


Jacqueline321072

Yes that is the way 'gn' is pronounced as far as I know. Same with the names Ragnhild and Magnus


JudyRoth1

That threw me too. I was hoping someone had the answer!


LukaAlien

I don't really hear the difference between 'å være' and 'og våre' or something similar, can somebody explain if there is a difference in pronounciation.


algomyst

Yes, there is a big difference between the pronunciation of å and æ.

være: http://forvo.com/word/v%C3%A6re#no

våre: http://forvo.com/word/v%C3%A5re#no


Creator13

Then again, the difference between å and og isn't too big.


kelac68

They are pronounced the same. Sometimes 'og' is pronoinced with the'g' for emphasis. But this doesn't matter, you cannot mix them. Just think about the 'to' in English. 'to drive to the airport'. You probably won't think the second 'to' precedes an infinitve.


Amix73

I got it right but I have only a very vague idea what's the meaning of this sentence... In which situatuon could I use such a phrase?


judegrindv

If somebody is being incredibly stubborn and it's a little out of character for them you could say, 'you're being impossible!'. Or if you are trying to have a debate/discussion with someone who just refuses to listen to any reasonable arguments you could use the same phrase :)


Candidandelion

If someone is being 'impossible' it means they are being difficult/impossible to deal with.

If it is 'not like them' that means that they are behaving in an unusual way.

So this sentence means "you are being difficult to deal with and that is unusual."

It's not a common phrase but you might use it if someone you normally get on with is being frustrating. I can imagine a teacher saying it to a normally good pupil who is having a bad day, for example.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.