Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Det ligner ikke deg å være så umulig."

Translation:It is not like you to be so impossible.

3 years ago

16 Comments


Noilzz
Noilzz

I think we need English to simple English course for sentences like this.

2 years ago

AndrijAndrusiak
AndrijAndrusiak

What does this mean in English anyway?

3 years ago

Berniebud
Berniebud

It means the person being addressed is being hard to deal with and that it's unusual for them to do so.

3 years ago

mitch391

When would you use 'ligner' and when 'lik' ?

3 years ago

mlamm

I think ligner is verb and lik is adjective. "disse er like" vs "denne ligner pa dette". I'm not sure tho

11 months ago

tobleronerox

Det can be translated to that can't it? I usually say "thats not like you" but apparently that is wrong.

2 years ago

JessieMcGu

I do the same thing all the time. "That isn't like you" and "it isn't like you" seem synonymous to me.

1 year ago

Yakuul
YakuulPlus

They absolutely are. And should be added. I submitted that my answer should have been accepted.

1 year ago

LukaSiegfriet

I don't really hear the difference between 'å være' and 'og våre' or something similar, can somebody explain if there is a difference in pronounciation.

2 years ago

algomyst
algomyst

Yes, there is a big difference between the pronunciation of å and æ.

være: http://forvo.com/word/v%C3%A6re#no

våre: http://forvo.com/word/v%C3%A5re#no

2 years ago

Creator13
Creator13

Then again, the difference between å and og isn't too big.

2 years ago

uchecosmos

Am cracking my head to understand it

3 months ago

evaAvfx

this does not make any sense in english

2 years ago

Scottdrummer

Brit here - it's a valid sentence in English. What part of it do you think doesn't make sense?

2 years ago

algomyst
algomyst

Makes perfect sense to me. Which part of the sentence do you have trouble parsing?

2 years ago

Hippie50189

That "you to be so impossible" sounds very weird to me when i try to translate it to spanish.

1 month ago