1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Det ligner ikke deg å være s…

"Det ligner ikke deg å være umulig."

Translation:It is not like you to be so impossible.

June 23, 2015

27 Comments


Noilzz

I think we need English to simple English course for sentences like this.


AndrijAndrusiak

What does this mean in English anyway?


Berniebud

It means the person being addressed is being hard to deal with and that it's unusual for them to do so.


mitch391

When would you use 'ligner' and when 'lik' ?


emzo99

I think ligner is verb and lik is adjective. "disse er like" vs "denne ligner pa dette". I'm not sure tho


judegrindv

Am I right in hearing the 'ligner' being pronounced 'lingner'?


Jacqueline321072

Yes that is the way 'gn' is pronounced as far as I know. Same with the names Ragnhild and Magnus


JudyRoth1

That threw me too. I was hoping someone had the answer!


NerissaKis

I even heard an extra syllable between the "ling" and the "ner" - something like "lingener", which confused me.


evaAvfx

this does not make any sense in english


Scottdrummer

Brit here - it's a valid sentence in English. What part of it do you think doesn't make sense?


algomyst

Makes perfect sense to me. Which part of the sentence do you have trouble parsing?


Amix73

I got it right but I have only a very vague idea what's the meaning of this sentence... In which situatuon could I use such a phrase?


judegrindv

If somebody is being incredibly stubborn and it's a little out of character for them you could say, 'you're being impossible!'. Or if you are trying to have a debate/discussion with someone who just refuses to listen to any reasonable arguments you could use the same phrase :)


Candidandelion

If someone is being 'impossible' it means they are being difficult/impossible to deal with.

If it is 'not like them' that means that they are behaving in an unusual way.

So this sentence means "you are being difficult to deal with and that is unusual."

It's not a common phrase but you might use it if someone you normally get on with is being frustrating. I can imagine a teacher saying it to a normally good pupil who is having a bad day, for example.


Amin663889

Considering the Duo sentence "Bildet på kortet mitt ligner ikke meg.", why don't we use in this sentence? Is using optional?


Pele_

No. If you want to say that the picture doesn't look like you, you would have to use (as in your example sentence).
Here, we're talking about that it's not like you to be(have) like this or that, in which case we would use det ligner ikke deg without a .


LukaAlien

I don't really hear the difference between 'å være' and 'og våre' or something similar, can somebody explain if there is a difference in pronounciation.


algomyst

Yes, there is a big difference between the pronunciation of å and æ.

være: http://forvo.com/word/v%C3%A6re#no

våre: http://forvo.com/word/v%C3%A5re#no


Creator13

Then again, the difference between å and og isn't too big.


kelac68

They are pronounced the same. Sometimes 'og' is pronoinced with the'g' for emphasis. But this doesn't matter, you cannot mix them. Just think about the 'to' in English. 'to drive to the airport'. You probably won't think the second 'to' precedes an infinitve.


Aleyzee

Someone being impossible? OH!! VITS TIDDDDD >:P En far navnet sønen hans David Copperfield. Folk spurte ham hvorfor navnet du ham det? Svarte han fordi han gikk fra syv kondomer!!!! If you laughed to this persian joke you can sound like laughing in persian buy just reading this too: Herr Hard har en hær her.


SheenaBastet

"It doesnt resemble you to be..." is not correct english ?


Candidandelion

It's not exactly incorrect but it does sound like a very awkward computer translation.


SotirisKit1

It means 'look alike' at least in greek

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.