"Duo, you are not single."

Translation:Duo, sen bekar değilsin.

June 23, 2015

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Sayel.Abbadi

Bekar بِكر is an Arabic word


Deadpool723

It's so cool how Turkish is full of Persian and Arabic words


RafiYeah

yeh but Bekar in hindi means useless


yasschii96

Didnt know Duo wasnt single haha


Ash784955

Otherwise he would be called Mono, not Duo


Rowena312622

My answer was: duo, bekarsin değil. It was marked wrong. Can someone explain why this is wrong?


n2306

what i understand is that when you use degil you have to add -sin -im etc to degil not to the word e.g ben bekar degilim

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.