"Dum lia febro, liaj sonĝoj estis strangaj."

Translation:During his fever, his dreams were strange.

June 23, 2015

22 Comments


FredCapp

Not siaj?

Asking for a friend.

June 23, 2015

Mutusen

No, because "liaj sonĝoj" is the subject of the clause. You cannot have a reflexive pronoun as a subject.

June 23, 2015

zerozeroone

Let's rearrange the sentence to "Liaj sonĝoj estis strangaj dum lia febro". Is it still correct or should it be "dum sia febro"?

July 13, 2015

orbwizard

I think it has to be "dum lia febro" here, because "dum sia febro" would mean "during the fever of the subject of the sentence – which is the dream, not him.

December 7, 2016

FredCapp

That was what I was thinking earlier.

July 13, 2015

FredCapp

I figured that out later, but I couldn't get back here then.

June 23, 2015

Michael_Sautter

What's the difference between 'songxo' and 'revo'? Are they just two different words for 'dream'?

February 2, 2016

FredCapp

Sonĝo = Dream, as in during one's time of sleep.
Revo = Daydream, Reverie, as in when one is nominally awake.

Good question. Keep them coming.

February 2, 2016

Michael_Sautter

I see, thank you.

February 2, 2016

FaizalZahid

Shrek is Love, Shrek is Life

January 26, 2016

PatrickOsa

Anybody else think of Crime and Punishment when reading this?

September 5, 2015

CraigRobin8

Actually, I was thinking of Lovecraft.

December 31, 2015

jungerstein

Actually, many novels between 18th(?) to early-20th century had such plots.

June 2, 2016

JoshLingo1800

I thought he was say sangxoj and not songxoj. Hahaha "during his fever, his bloods were strange" ne havas sencon lol

December 10, 2015

FredCapp

Except that there is no Esperanto word sanĝo. Blood is sango.

Still amusing though.

December 10, 2015

JoshLingo1800

Hahaha that makes it worse haha dankon por memorigi min, amiko :)

December 10, 2015

Em0srawk

Do li havis febrosongxojn, cxu ne?

January 6, 2016

Quintenvan14

Dreams are always strange.

August 29, 2017

sesquilingual

I know the feeling...

March 30, 2016

AdamScott794079

Steven strange

May 6, 2017

zuoanqh

ooh, spooky

March 23, 2018
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.