1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Dum lia febro, liaj sonĝoj e…

"Dum lia febro, liaj sonĝoj estis strangaj."

Translation:During his fever, his dreams were strange.

June 23, 2015

22 Comments


FredCapp

Not siaj?

Asking for a friend.


Mutusen

No, because "liaj sonĝoj" is the subject of the clause. You cannot have a reflexive pronoun as a subject.


zerozeroone

Let's rearrange the sentence to "Liaj sonĝoj estis strangaj dum lia febro". Is it still correct or should it be "dum sia febro"?


orbwizard

I think it has to be "dum lia febro" here, because "dum sia febro" would mean "during the fever of the subject of the sentence – which is the dream, not him.


FredCapp

That was what I was thinking earlier.


FredCapp

I figured that out later, but I couldn't get back here then.


Michael_Sautter

What's the difference between 'songxo' and 'revo'? Are they just two different words for 'dream'?


FredCapp

Sonĝo = Dream, as in during one's time of sleep.
Revo = Daydream, Reverie, as in when one is nominally awake.

Good question. Keep them coming.


Michael_Sautter

I see, thank you.


FaizalZahid

Shrek is Love, Shrek is Life


PatrickOsa

Anybody else think of Crime and Punishment when reading this?


CraigRobin8

Actually, I was thinking of Lovecraft.


jungerstein

Actually, many novels between 18th(?) to early-20th century had such plots.


JoshLingo1800

I thought he was say sangxoj and not songxoj. Hahaha "during his fever, his bloods were strange" ne havas sencon lol


FredCapp

Except that there is no Esperanto word sanĝo. Blood is sango.

Still amusing though.


JoshLingo1800

Hahaha that makes it worse haha dankon por memorigi min, amiko :)


Em0srawk

Do li havis febrosongxojn, cxu ne?


Quintenvan14

Dreams are always strange.


sesquilingual

I know the feeling...

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.