1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Io mangio pesce."

"Io mangio pesce."

Translation:I eat fish.

October 8, 2013

15 Comments


JethroNull

When the voice says pesce, it actually sounds like fish


MishaFreak

Fish are friends not food


SatwantSin

So when I clicked on pesce, it had 3 translations: fish;omission and cock. Umm can anyone explain what kind of cock that is before I end up using that REALLY incorrectly!lol


dmh66

I don't find the second and third meaning on internet...


Tom990204

Gallo = rooster Cazzo = dick

Cazzo is often used as a swear word. E.g. "Che cazzo tu fai?" Is their way of saying "What the f*** are you doing?"


tartarbinks

I was thinking the same thing hahaha


[deactivated user]

    Would "Io mangio il pesce." also be correct?


Bernadette241924

    I know! Since Italians love their articles


iDarkHoc

    The pronnunce of pesce is like in portuguese : peixe


GrahamGoss

    Its not accepting the right answer!


Br.Raphael

    Especially since it's Lent! lol


StephaniePaque

    Lot's of it is like Spanish, but it is definetly hard to remember something. I can understand and read/know the words,but I struggly on writing and pronouncing.

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.