1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Homoj tra la mondo parolas E…

"Homoj tra la mondo parolas Esperanton."

Translation:People throughout the world speak Esperanto.

June 23, 2015

11 Comments


adlihtam

I love how this course educates on what Esperanto is as we go along.


JackBond

So in this context either "ĉirkaŭ" is a valid replacement for "tra" or "around" is a valid possible translation of "tra".


Baloug

I think so. In French, for instance, you can say either "à travers le monde" ("tra la mondo") or "autour du monde" ("cxirkaux la mondo"), and Esperanto was heavily influenced by French.


ponyschnecke

why is 'persons around the world. ....' not correct?


JackBond

These days "persons" sounds a little awkward in English. It's still valid, but very rarely used in common speech. We prefer to use "people".

That said, I don't think your answer is technically incorrect, so it may be worth reporting your suggestion.


ponyschnecke

Thank you for the answer.


Baloug

The power of suppletion!


Piksus

It rejects 'humans'?


liu-yue-si-ri

Perhaps "people" is meant to include "non-human persons"?


ValerieOli20

Why is "People throughout the world are speaking Esperanto" incorrect? It seems in other examples "am/is/are do-ing" is more preferred than just "do/does"


Karatefan

Because that would mean that people throughout were speaking Esperanto at the moment. "Speak Esperanto" means that you know Esperanto and can speak it.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.