1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "She has four sisters."

"She has four sisters."

Translation:Tá ceathrar deirfiúracha aici.

June 23, 2015

6 Comments


exeisen

I thought the singular was used after numbers?


galaxyrocker

With the special person numbers you use the genitive plural.


SteffanieS

I just posted this question somewhere else. Is this also the reason that the noun is not lenited?


galaxyrocker

Yes. The special personal numbers don't lenite.


Christine797526

Ceathrar versus ceithre?

Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.