"Grandpa is there."

Translation:Дід там.

June 23, 2015

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


PerunBolt

I am a native speaker and in my family we use "Дідо", "Дідусь" & "Дідуньо" for "Grandfather".

We always said: "Дідо Є там." ("Grandfather IS there." The verb 'is/є' was always included - never omitted.)

(We never used "дід", as it refered to 'an old man' which could be construed as derogatory. We like to show respect to/for our elders. )


Mad-Maks

This has probably been mentioned on other questions, but i believe there are other ways of saying grandfather (дідо/дідусь) in ukrainian


a86ul

It seems that both the question 'Where is grandfather' and the answer 'There is grandfather' are the same in Ukrainian. Perhaps the pronouciation makes the difference, thus hard to learn by DuoLingo. The 'same' in English, because the difference between this question and answer are just the W-here, and T-here....


LubaLeong

I believe that the word "is", or "ye" in Ukrainian must be between the words grandpa and there.


nat800683

I also learned "Dido" for grandfather as a child, and I wondered if "ye" could be there as well. Thank you to MadMaks and LubaLeong for this feedback.


PerunBolt

Yes, Natalka, you CAN say "Дід є тут." = "Grandfather IS here." It is grammatically correct.


BarakSaltz

The Ukrainian equivalent of Santa Claus is Дід Мороз (Grandpa Frost).


Muslima1976

У меня верно


JaneLitchm

I need access to Ukrainian symbol for grandfather


nb0064

Yeah I thought the same thing, I can't type in Ukrainian.


LuisFernan908637

Me too i can't type in Ukrainian plz can you tell me how to do that?


JayMakwana6

My keyboard is not suggesting me ukraine


Cececantik

Confiused about this sentence? Grandpa AiA


annmcneil59

My problem is finding a Ukrainian keyboard


niremetal

Is anyone else hearing "dyeed"?

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.