1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Grandpa is there."

"Grandpa is there."

Translation:Дід там.

June 23, 2015

11 Comments


Mad-Maks

This has probably been mentioned on other questions, but i believe there are other ways of saying grandfather (дідо/дідусь) in ukrainian


PerunBolt

I am a native speaker and in my family we use "Дідо", "Дідусь" & "Дідуньо" for "Grandfather".

We always said: "Дідо Є там." ("Grandfather IS there." The verb 'is/є' was always included - never omitted.)

(We never used "дід", as it refered to 'an old man' which could be construed as derogatory. We like to show respect to/for our elders. )


LubaLeong

I believe that the word "is", or "ye" in Ukrainian must be between the words grandpa and there.


nat800683

I also learned "Dido" for grandfather as a child, and I wondered if "ye" could be there as well. Thank you to MadMaks and LubaLeong for this feedback.


PerunBolt

Yes, Natalka, you CAN say "Дід є тут." = "Grandfather IS here." It is grammatically correct.


JaneLitchm

I need access to Ukrainian symbol for grandfather


NintendoBr0

Yeah I thought the same thing, I can't type in Ukrainian.


rodent.guts

this is unrelated to the question - but does anyone know how to get a keyboard for ukrainian on duolingo?


LuisFernan908637

Me too i can't type in Ukrainian plz can you tell me how to do that?


MartinHoll172219

I cannot type in Ukraine


JayMakwana6

My keyboard is not suggesting me ukraine

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.