"Grandpa is there."

Translation:Дід там.

June 23, 2015

5 Comments


Mad-Maks

This has probably been mentioned on other questions, but i believe there are other ways of saying grandfather (дідо/дідусь) in ukrainian

June 23, 2015

PerunBolt

I am a native speaker and in my family we use "Дідо", "Дідусь" & "Дідуньо" for "Grandfather".

We always said: "Дідо Є там." ("Grandfather IS there." The verb 'is/є' was always included - never omitted.)

(We never used "дід", as it refered to 'an old man' which could be construed as derogatory. We like to show respect to/for our elders. )

May 10, 2018

LubaLeong

I believe that the word "is", or "ye" in Ukrainian must be between the words grandpa and there.

September 22, 2015

nat800683

I also learned "Dido" for grandfather as a child, and I wondered if "ye" could be there as well. Thank you to MadMaks and LubaLeong for this feedback.

August 7, 2016

PerunBolt

Yes, Natalka, you CAN say "Дід є тут." = "Grandfather IS here." It is grammatically correct.

May 27, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.