"Amanhã eu explico por quê."

Translation:Tomorrow I explain why.

June 23, 2015

28 Comments


SylvainMar11

I WILL explain why. One simply can't use the present with words like "tomorrow" in English.

June 23, 2015

Davu

You're right about this sentence, but your rule is too strict and there are some exceptions, for example: "She starts tomorrow", "I have a dental appointment tomorrow" etc.

June 29, 2015

SylvainMar11

True. I'm a little bit too quick on the draw sometimes. I didn't do my due dilligence. Sorry. The present simple above sounds weird because it can't be considered a scheduled event. It is either a promise or a plan, so the closest translation would either be "Tomorrow I am explaining why" or Tomorrow I will explain why".

July 6, 2015

Davu

Oh, I agree entirely with your objection to "Tomorrow I explain why". I suppose the speaker could be scheduled to give a lecture tomorrow where he'll spill the beans on some mystery or other. That could just about work, but it's a stretch.

July 6, 2015

brom4880

The two examples you give start with pronouns "she" and "i" which this sentence does not, plus it is sort of like saying "I have dental appointment tomorrow" - very choppy.I agree with SylvainMar11 - It should be "Tomorrow I WILL explain why" because it is something to come in the future and follows English language rules. We would never correctly say it the other way.

November 28, 2017

Luis_Domingos

Did you report your answer as being correct? That's the only way mistakes will ever get fixed.

June 23, 2015

gospeljds

Does portugese often omit the "will?" How do I know when to do that?

March 8, 2016

Balamcat

Portuguese has its specific verb endings for the future tense, it does not use helping verbs like we do in English (like do or will). As to whether or not they use the present tense where it should probably be the future, I don't know

June 5, 2017

JoshL.6

Well, sometimes Portuguese does use helping verbs (e.g., 'eu vou correr mais tarde'), but i know there is also a way to avoid this with this using verb endings (e.g., 'eu correrei mais tarde'). The questions I have are: What is most correct in spoken Portuguese? Is this a difference between BP and CP? Is the use of the helping verb + infinitive mostly just a literary phenomenon?

December 30, 2018

SylvainMar11

Indeed I did.

July 2, 2015

Fuseteam

It's even accepted as "tomorrow I'll explain why " while "tomorrow i explain why" is the preferred answer, which does indeed sound weird

December 8, 2015

GrannySlasher

Well, Sylvain, you shouldn't have reported it as incorrect. It's entirely correct.

March 15, 2019

JustusRobi3

I agree, "I will..." is preferable in this case.

April 27, 2019

GrannySlasher

Do not listen to Sylvain on this one. He is incorrect. The sentence: "Tomorrow I explain why" is perfectly acceptable in English.

Languages are flexible.

March 15, 2019

Tyson318835

There are situatuons where this would work in English. However, with lack of context it's hard to invision. For example, explain a time line": "Today we complete this activity and run through the proposal. Tomorrow i explain why..." Excuse my lack of creativity with the example, but I think you get my point.

At the same time, this isn't common and sounds wrong to a native English speaker. I think this is why Duolingo accepts both the present tense and future "will" for this one. All that to say, there translation isn't incorrect.

January 24, 2016

EquanimousLingo

If one pretends that tomorrow is today, they are able to say, "Today, I explain why." I think the frame of mind held by the speaker can allude to why this is said this way.

April 16, 2017

MartinSmit446377

I think there is an implied future in the Portuguese which would be explicit in English (I will explain tomorrow) Sorry, but 'I explain tomorrow' sounds foreign

October 16, 2018

roselaw

Agreed that it sounds foreign all by itself, but it can definitely work as part of a sentence. See my example above: "Today I wear a silly costume, tomorrow I explain why."

October 16, 2018

MartinSmit446377

good point. Hadn't thought of that one!

October 16, 2018

easyvet

Since the English use of present tense is only marginally correct - not to say wrong, I would have chosen "Amanhã eu vou explicar por quê." So how "marginally" correct is the use of present tense in Portuguese in this sentence? As opposed to "vou explicar"?

April 14, 2016

Scutigera

http://www.ef.edu/english-resources/english-grammar/simple-present-tense/

THE SIMPLE PRESENT TENSE IS USED:

  • To express habits, general truths, repeated actions or unchanging situations, emotions and wishes:
    • I smoke (habit); I work in London (unchanging situation); London is a large city (general truth)
  • To give instructions or directions:
    • You walk for two hundred meters, then you turn left.
  • To express fixed arrangements, present or future:
    • Your exam starts at 09.00
  • To express future time, after some conjunctions: after, when, before, as soon as, until:
    • He gives it to you when you come next Saturday.

Be careful! The simple present is not used to express actions happening now.

June 25, 2017

boltushka_6

wouldn't "eu explico" have to be in future tense? Isn't it also weird in pt to have it said that way? And proper as "Tomorrow I will explain why"?

June 29, 2015

Luis_Domingos

In this case, the future tense is normally used to express future intention, while the present is used when you state something categorically, usually with a timestamp in the close future.

June 29, 2015

roselaw

Would this be an example?: Today I wear a silly costume, tomorrow I explain why.

November 11, 2015

Luis_Domingos

I would use the present in that instance, yes (but I'm biased, since I don't use the future tense all that much, just the "ir + infinitive", similar to "be going to").

I have to mention that many Brazilians wouldn't actually make this difference (using just the future), but young people are more keen to replace the future with other tenses, so using the present [in this specific case of stating something categorically, almost as if you're doing it now] and the "ir + infinitive" [which, just like "I'm going to", carries an idea of doing something with certainty, but with the action always projected into the future] are becoming more widespread.

November 11, 2015

Deborahcai

Somebody please help me get this right: is that a question or a statement? If it's a question then it's more natural for me to say why do i explain tomorrow? Why am i explaining tomorrow? But somebody confirm if the Portuguese sentence is a question.

March 22, 2018

Paulenrique

This is an affirmative sentence.

March 22, 2018

roselaw

Which should have been obvious given that there is no question mark at the end!

March 22, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.