1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Han vil ikke forberede noget…

"Han vil ikke forberede noget, han hader forberedelse."

Translation:He will not prepare anything, he hates preparation.

June 23, 2015

13 Comments


EmiliaAlice

Shouldn't it be "preparations" at the end?


orfeocookie

No. It's an abstract noun. He hates the act of preparation.


p.kmetski

That would be "forberedelser"


EmiliaAlice

In the Danish part yes, I ment on the English part. IMO if "he hates" it's a constant so any "preparations".


PushythePirate1

I would use preparation in the English sentence. Preparations denote individual things he needs to do. Preparation in the singular denotes the general idea of preparation.


p.kmetski

I see... Not sure about the correct english here :)


BarbaraSta4

One could also say he hates preparing.


tvindy

This is the first time I've seen a comma splice in Duolingo.


Mathilde.Buch

commas are VERY often used in the danish language, it's stressful at times


griffous

I had the same thought; do Danes have the semicolon?


ycUvuSap

Comma splice is fine in Danish, said my Danish teacher. Still not fine in English.


ycUvuSap

The English sentence would be better without the comma splice.


boomer4sooner

Who is this daredevil?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.