"You are very feminine."

Translation:Você é muito feminina.

10/8/2013, 7:23:41 AM

10 Comments


irinel12

Theoretically, I could speak with a man, and say "Voce e muito feminino", as long you don't know if "voce" is "ela" or "ele". (sorry about the accents)

10/8/2013, 7:23:41 AM

Davu

I've just come across this question in a refresh session and and I've asked for your sentence to be accepted. Ney Matogrosso may be thankful for the compliment. :-)

10/8/2013, 12:10:27 PM

irinel12

Thanx! I'm sure of that:) Thanx also for introducing Ney Matogrosso, I watched him on youtube, he has something from Freddy Mercury, both interesting people.

10/9/2013, 11:30:58 AM

Rossito1234

Why is "Você é muita feminina" wrong?

5/8/2015, 11:05:36 AM

Davu

Because in this position (modifying an adjective) you need an adverb and adverbs don't vary with gender or number. I recommend this very clear video explaining the use of "muito/muita/muitos/muitas": https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=anxecgi3DH0

5/8/2015, 12:02:32 PM

Rossito1234

Great - thanks for the video link, it was very helpful!

5/8/2015, 1:48:03 PM

KeilyLevy

I agree, very helpful.

9/15/2016, 12:21:02 AM

aoloveslife

I dont understand why it is muito rather than muita

2/3/2018, 12:19:58 AM

Paulenrique
Mod

Muita = much

"Very" is always "muito", never "muita".

2/3/2018, 7:14:49 PM

crazytongu

I hope they do some social studying from the responses we give,many seem to have a further meaning,especially those that have more possible translations.

2/6/2018, 11:17:46 PM
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.