1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "You are very feminine."

"You are very feminine."

Translation:Você é muito feminina.

October 8, 2013

15 Comments


irinel12

Theoretically, I could speak with a man, and say "Voce e muito feminino", as long you don't know if "voce" is "ela" or "ele". (sorry about the accents)


Davu

I've just come across this question in a refresh session and and I've asked for your sentence to be accepted. Ney Matogrosso may be thankful for the compliment. :-)


irinel12

Thanx! I'm sure of that:) Thanx also for introducing Ney Matogrosso, I watched him on youtube, he has something from Freddy Mercury, both interesting people.


Rossito1234

Why is "Você é muita feminina" wrong?


Davu

Because in this position (modifying an adjective) you need an adverb and adverbs don't vary with gender or number. I recommend this very clear video explaining the use of "muito/muita/muitos/muitas": https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=anxecgi3DH0


Rossito1234

Great - thanks for the video link, it was very helpful!


KeilyLevy

I agree, very helpful.


mcortel

"Femenino " should be also accepted. It is not frequent to say "femenino" to a man but it is possible. For women is ok femenina.


Davu

Not really because those are the Spanish spellings, in Portuguese the words are "feminino" and "feminina".


mcortel

Thanks. You are right. My wrong spelling. However "feminino" is not accepted either.


Davu

As you'll see from one of my earlier comments I did ask for it to be accepted around 2 years ago. I guess the request has either never been processed or was simply rejected.


yakfox

It's accepted now.


aoloveslife

I dont understand why it is muito rather than muita


Paulenrique

Muita = much

"Very" is always "muito", never "muita".


crazytongu

I hope they do some social studying from the responses we give,many seem to have a further meaning,especially those that have more possible translations.

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.