1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "The test will have been done…

"The test will have been done tomorrow"

Translation:La testo estos farita morgaŭ.

June 23, 2015

5 Comments


AnastasiaStyIes

Reminds me of this (ironically incorrect) Savage Chickens cartoon:


stevenvarner

I got this right, but there's no way to tell from the English text that it means "done" in the sense of prepared, ready to go. It could easily means "finita", finished.


FredCapp

This is a rather convoluted way of saying that there will be a test tomorrow, and you will do it.


KevanSF

Wow, I had it completely misunderstood. I thought it meant that a test was ongoing (some sort of test that takes days or weeks), but would be finished tomorrow.


FredCapp

One could read it that way too. Context can be wonderful.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.