"The test will have been done tomorrow"

Translation:La testo estos farita morgaĆ­.

June 23, 2015

5 Comments


DavidStyIes

Reminds me of this (ironically incorrect) Savage Chickens cartoon:

June 23, 2015

stevenvarner

I got this right, but there's no way to tell from the English text that it means "done" in the sense of prepared, ready to go. It could easily means "finita", finished.

July 11, 2015

FredCapp

This is a rather convoluted way of saying that there will be a test tomorrow, and you will do it.

August 1, 2015

KevanSF

Wow, I had it completely misunderstood. I thought it meant that a test was ongoing (some sort of test that takes days or weeks), but would be finished tomorrow.

August 8, 2015

FredCapp

One could read it that way too. Context can be wonderful.

August 8, 2015
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.