1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "What is that?"

"What is that?"

Translation:Kio estas tio?

June 23, 2015

15 Comments


Tomicxo

Ah, Esperanto is beautiful.


bilyes

kio estas tio is this corect


jxetkubo

Yes, "Kio estas tio?" is correct.


bilyes

grandan dankon


scnlf

Is "kio tio estas" correct... ?


vincemat

I used this just now. It was marked wrong :(


adhdo.org

I answered the "correct" one, but I'm curious if this would work too


DanPav4

Why I don't have to use ču here?


Lerura

"cxu" is used to turn a statement into a question. If you do not need confirmation, don't use "cxu".

You can think of "cxu" meaning "is (the rest of) the sentence true".

"la domo estas granda": "the house is big".

"cxu la domo estas granda": 'is "the house is big" true'


Estulo

somebody explain why this person was downvoted, i have always used ĉu as if it meant "is it true that ____"

for example ĉu via pomo estas granda? (is it true that) your apple is big?


salivanto

Cxu la pomo estas rugxa aux verda?


Lerura

Plinongigu la frazon al "ĉu la pomo estas ruĝa, aŭ ĉu la pomo estas verda". Ambaŭ subfrazoj povas traduki al "Is it true that...."


salivanto

Vi pravas, sed mi dubas ĉu tio funkcias en ĉiuj situacioj.

You're right, but I doubt is it true that that works in all situations.

This is another situation where all I have to say is "if you say so." It seems much simpler to me to say that "ĉu" is a question particle used to yes/no (or multiple choice) questions - and that it is often used as a conjunction like "whether".


Lerura

Mi ne povas trovi ekzemplo kun "ĉu", kiu ne estas prolongigebla en simila vojo, do oni povas traduki ĝin al "is it true that...

"la ĉefa diferenco estas:
kun unu subfrazo (se plilongiga) la respondo kutime estas jes aŭ ne.
kun du aŭ pli subfrazoj (se plilongiga) la respondo kutime estas la unika vorto de la vera subfrazo. Aŭ en la afero, ke neniu de al subfrazoj estas vera, "Neniu (de ili)" plus subfrazo/vorto kiu estas vera.
Eĉ via lasta respondo povas plilongigi al "Mi dubas: Ĉu tio funkcias, aŭ ĉu tio ne funkcias"

I can see that you added some in english to you reply, so i will reply to that in english too.

Some learners need to also have a string that can be added directly to the sentence instead of just a definition in order to remember the correct use of word.

If you can remember the word by the definition: "Ĉu is used for yes/no or multiple choice questions ..." then it would be perfect.

But if you can't , you can use "is it true that" to remember that you use ĉu when you need to know or are not sure whether something is true or not, or in the case of multiple choice questions: which is true.

It also works for the word "whether":
"(I need to know:) is it true that you are sick, or is it true that you are not sick" is essentially equal to
"I need to know whether you are sick (or not)"
and
"are you sick" (yes/no)

And
"(I need to know:) it is true that the apple is green, or is it true that the apple is red"
is essentially equal to
"I need to know whether the apple is green or red".
and
"is the apple green or red" (multiple choice)

You will probaly never hear the extended sentences, (unless you speak with someone who is fond of very long sentences), but they are valid.


jxetkubo

The word is “ĉu”, not “ču.” It is used for yes-no-questions. Here it is a question with the question word what/kio. There is no need for “ĉu.” It is already clear because of the question word that it is a question.

Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.