Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"No hablo mientras como."

Translation:I do not talk while I eat.

5 years ago

60 Comments


2ndshift

'Mientras' means 'while' and 'cuando' means 'when.' Neither in Spanish nor English are these words interchangeable.

5 years ago

tuptuptuptup
tuptuptuptup

Thanks. I think I understand now. There are situations when you can use both, but the meaning is not the the same.

5 years ago

FreddyThePickle

Thanks! Here's a lingot.

2 years ago

amnumnum
amnumnum

bro, like if anyone wants a lingot I will give it to em, because they are pretty much useless ps- If you want one, tell me

5 months ago

Liam44JT

Could I have one? :P

4 months ago

Melissalynne7

THANK YOU

2 years ago

YunfeiLian1

Ah... Thank you, that was a bit confusing.

3 years ago

RoderickW

I misread that as,"Do not talk while I eat". HAHAHA

3 years ago

zaleb60

me too!

2 years ago

Jadyn861323

It funny

9 months ago

Bsstephenson

These are better manners than before

3 years ago

JamyraAllen

¡Muy buèn!

1 year ago

Dataslayer
Dataslayer

So is it never going to be mientra? Does it always end with s?

5 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

Correct: ‘mientra’ is not a word.

5 years ago

LiannaMano

Como for eating and for how or like always confuse me!

3 years ago

cassidillia

como for eating has no accent, but como for ''how?'' has a accent mark on the first o. all question words( who, what,why, etc...) in spanish have an accent mark on one of the vowels so since como for how is the start of a question it has the accent

3 years ago

ptiche

I thought 'come' was eat and 'como' was like. I checked Spanish to English site and do not see 'como' as eat. ??

3 years ago

t-heinz

comer - to eat II yo como - i eat II tú comes - you eat II él/ella come - he/she eats II ...

3 years ago

LiuBang10

Both "como" and "come" are forms of the verb "comer". "Como" means "as" or "like", but when you say "I like [something]" in English, it is not "como", but "gust(o/a)".

2 years ago

MaryCurtis

what do you mean.

2 years ago

LiuBang10

The Spanish infinitive "Comer" means "to eat." When used with pronouns, the spelling changes. In English, we have "I eat" and "she eats." (notice the different verb ending.) Well, in Spanish, we have 'Yo como" and "Ella comes", respectively.

"Como" also has an additional meaning: "Like." For instance, "Él actúa como una rana" means "He acts (just) like a frog." [random thought of the day]

2 years ago

emieshaw

So como has three meanings? Eat, like, and as?

3 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

Yes, that is correct.

2 years ago

emieshaw

Thanks, but is there any easy way to remember which one they would mean?

2 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

Just like you would in English. It all comes down to context.

Okay, let's look at a sentence such as - The woman talks like a girl = La mujer habla como una niña.

You would instantly know that "como" here means "like", since "the woman talks I eat a girl" makes no sense at all. The only proper sounding sentence is "the woman talks like a girl".

Next sentence; - I eat an orange = (Yo) como una naranja.

Okay, "like an orange" is perfectly normal, but once again, you would instantly know that it is "I eat" here because of context. If someone asks you "¿Qué comes?, you would reply with "como una naranja" (if you eat oranges, that is). No one would ever say "like an orange" after being asked "what do you eat?".

You may not realise it in English (if English is your native language), but you automatically know which word a person uses. In English, there are words like; to, two, and too. You just know which one someone uses by context and by knowing which one is correct. It is exactly the same for Spanish and every other language known to us. Context is everything and probably the most important part of language.

Hope that helps and it is what you meant.

2 years ago

emieshaw

Wow. Thanks so much, that helped a lot. :)

2 years ago

King2E4
King2E4

You are very welcome. :)

I would give you some lingots back, but that would defeat the purpose of you giving some to me. :)

2 years ago

z5tequ2u

How are you suppose to record your voice on this? Whenever I click on the record button it keeps telling me that they couldn't hear me even though I didn't even say anything yet. Help!

4 years ago

evord91

Enable your mic

3 years ago

majuank

Just tap the microphone button and tap the hear-again button

2 years ago

Zilla721
Zilla721

I wrote 'whilst I eat' and it worked out well

3 years ago

DorotheeHa
DorotheeHa

Ich habe genau das richtige Ergebnis geschrieben: I do not talk while i eat.

4 years ago

CharCarter

Ugh, I read it as "mentir" facedesk

3 years ago

Awesome54770

I said I do not eat while I talk??????????¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿??????????¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿¿?????????????¿?

1 year ago

Cael682457

Hey doulingo! I know that it's probably hard to see this message

1 year ago

CYl6wxRj

Good for you, Ernest T. Bass!

8 months ago

Aaronhalo

lol

8 months ago

rosst412

Don't as oppose to "Do not" is a perfectly acceptable answer. Not sure why It's wrong

3 years ago

RyanOkushi
RyanOkushi

Who doesn't?

2 years ago

livvy.trujillo

i do

2 years ago

Yazeed739881

Why its not dont speack while eating.

2 years ago

PuppyChow3

"I do not talk while I eat." "Hm. Polite person, Duo. I should wonder if he teaches a manners class." LOL

1 year ago

TamaCara

@Kimbat409, I disagree. For me, the implied in your translation is "you don't talk while I eat". In English, we very rarely imply anything but "you" and even then it's in a command type way.

1 year ago

ella1389

Good manners

1 year ago

Jacob937015

I put "i do not eat while i talk" :/

1 year ago

tu_madre_vic
tu_madre_vic

The meaning of the sentence is practically the same, BUT i urge you to follow the sentence structure as best you can, because what you did here was you changed the meanings of the verbs, making no hablo as "i don't eat" and como as "I speak", which, as i'm sure you know, is completely false.

1 year ago

Noodles124

This is great.Me and my brother do it everyday!

1 year ago

ronkisimo
ronkisimo

is there anytime you say mientras que?

1 year ago

RedLyon99

I don't do that

1 year ago

geraldy407238

Excelent

1 year ago

Luke889224

At least sombody has manners...

1 year ago

FaithGrego4

Nice change from the lesson before this

11 months ago

Ninja2187

It could be "I do not eat while I talk," please change this

10 months ago

cyberboy64

If you do talk while you eat theres not going to be anything in your mouth to eat. ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

10 months ago

RhiannonOw2

:|

9 months ago

kateasterisk

Could you use durante in this sentance? It came to mind for this meaning.

8 months ago

Autumn332266

I like pizza

6 months ago

JAPJr.

If you do that, Nasty!Ew!

6 months ago

Regan977346

He is very pelite

5 months ago

jason781238

Doesnt aunque also mean while? What is the difference between mientras and aunque?

2 months ago